Lutheran St. Charles Tournament Semifinal: St.Charles West 49, Lutheran North 43

By Steve Lyttle and

Langston Wertz Jr.

Here are results from Thursday’s high school basketball games. Also see our N.C. statewide scoreboard, Thursday’s top players and tournament final day scores from the area.

Thursday’s #BIG5 Top Performers

Donovan Atwell, Providence Day: Game-high 25 points plus four steals in a 69-58 win over Ohio power Archbishop Alter in the championship game of the Carolina Invitational in Charleston, S.C. Atwell, a UNC-Greensboro recruit, was named tournament MVP

Zeke Cannedy, Kings Mountain: unsigned senior scored a career-high 53 points in a 83-74 loss to Gaston Day. Cannedy made 10 3-point shots and picked up a Johnson C. Smith offer.

Christian Herring, Mooresville: 28 points, 13 rebounds in a 72-69 win over Rocky River. Mooresville is 8-1.

Imelda McMenamin, Charlotte Catholic girls: game-high 22 points in a win over Archbishop (LA) Chapelle. Charlotte Catholic, No. 1 in the Observer’s Sweet 16 poll, is 13-0.

Cade Tyson, Carmel Christian: in a 72-68 loss to Virginia state power John Marshall, Tyson had 22 points, 10 rebounds and two assists.

Thursday’s Roundup

CHICK-FIL-A CLASSIC

Sports Pass is your ticket to Charlotte sports

Get in-depth, sideline coverage of Charlotte area sports - only $1 a month

VIEW OFFER

(at Lexington, SC)

(boys) John Marshall (VA) 72, Carmel Christian 68 ... Cade Tyson had 22 points and 10 rebounds, and the Cougars shot 52.3 percent from the floor, but they fell in the fifth-place game of the American Bracket. Logan Threatt added 17 points for Carmel Christian.

(boys) Liberty Heights 90, Denver Prep 70 ... Liberty Heights captured third place in the National Division, behind Takai Simpkins’ 35 points. He hit 12-of-19 from the floor and was 6-of-8 from 3-point range. Liberty Heights improved to 18-2.

COPPERHEAD CLASSIC

(at Catawba Ridge High)

(girls) Catawba Ridge 58, Cuthbertson 40 ... The Copperheads (11-1) captured the girls’ title, as Skyla Tuthill scored 19 points. The Cavaliers fell to 8-3.

(boys) Charlotte Country Day 62, Catawba Ridge 55 ... The Buccaneers won the boys’ championship, and Dallas Gardner was named the most valuable player of the tournament. The Bucs outscored Catawba Ridge 37-23 in the second half. Grant Lovette had 21 points, five rebounds and three steals for the Copperheads.

JOHN WALL CLASSIC

(at Wake Tech)

(boys) North Mecklenburg 59, Greenfield School 58 ... The Vikings took fifth place in the Devonte Graham bracket, as Jordan Crawford scored 29 points and was named Star of the Game. Isaiah Evans added 17 points.

LOWCOUNTRY CLASSIC

(Charleston area)

(boys) Providence Day 69, Kettering Alter (OH) 58 ... Donovan Atwell scored 25 points and was named the Palmetto Bracket’s most valuable player, as the Chargers (12-4) downed the Knights (8-2), who are from the Dayton area. Trey Horton added 20 points and five rebounds for Providence Day.

(girls) Providence Day 38, Marian Catholic (IL) 18 ... The Chargers made it a sweep of championships, shutting down Marian Catholic and winning the Palmetto Bracket title. Chandler Brooks scored 10 points for the victors, and Jordyn Latter was named the bracket’s most valuable player.

(girls) Cannon School 69, Livingston (TN) 67 (OT) ... The Cougars captured the Azalea Bracket championship, behind Ashley Fowler’s 22 points.

MOUNTAINEER CLASSIC

(boys) Harding 69, East Rutherford 40 ... The Rams were easy winners in the fifth-place game, as Kendarion Thomas had 15 points and 10 rebounds.

(boys) Independence 45, Shelby 40 ... The Patriots scored six of the game’s final seven points, winning the third-place game.

MOUNT PLEASANT HOLIDAY CLASSIC

(boys) Hickory Ridge 70, Mount Pleasant 59 ... Miles Beard’s 39 points led Hickory Ridge in the third-place game.

(boys) Central Cabarrus 67, Sun Valley 53 ... The Vikings took the championship, with Jaiden Thompson named the tournament’s most valuable player.

NORTH IREDELL HOLIDAY CLASSIC

(boys) Mooresville 72, Rocky River 69 ... The Blue Devils (8-1) scored eight of the final 10 points over the closing two minutes, earning the tournament championship.

PEOPLE’S BANK HOLIDAY CLASSIC

(at Lincolnton)

(girls) North Lincoln 59, Bandys 19 ... The Knights overwhelmed Bandys, winning the girls’ championship. Addie McCraw led the way with 14 points and 19 rebounds.

(boys) Stuart Cramer 67, Lincolnton 62 ... The Storm won the boys’ title, with Justin Rocquemore and Will Kelly making big baskets in the closing minutes.

ST. PIUS X HOLIDAY CLASSIC

(at Atlanta)

(boys) Christian Brothers (TN) 59, Charlotte Latin 51 (3 OT) ... This battle of unbeatens for the tournament championship went to Memphis-based Christian Brothers. Chandler Jackson led Christian Brothers (17-0) with 20 points. Ned Hull scored 16 for Charlotte Latin (14-1).

(girls) Charlotte Catholic 76, Achbishop Chapelle (LA) 14 ... The Cougars (13-0) overwhelmed the Chipmunks, building a 38-9 halftime lead. The girls’ division was non-bracketed, but tournament organizers named Charlotte Catholic the girls’ champion, after the Cougars went 3-0.

Thursday’s boys boxscores

CENTRAL CABARRUS 67 SUN VALLEY 53

SUN VALLEY

17 11 14 11 53

CENTRAL CABARRUS 19 19 13 16 67

SUN VALLEY 53 - W. Brown 13, T. White 15, K. Mason 4, D. Valentine 14, N. Tauaves, C. Cabble, K. Marsh 5, J. Boldyn 2, Q. Prince

CENTRAL CABARRUS 73 – Jaiden Thompson 11, Chase Daniel 8, Carson Daniel 21, Gavin Bullock 11, Adriel Miller 14, Jay’ Kwon Diaz-Cruz 2, E. Baker

Notable: Central Cabarrus is averaging 82 points per game while giving up 48.5 points per game and ave 21 steals per game. Central Cabarrus wins the MPHS Christmas Tournament

Central Cabarrus 13-0/3-0 Sun Valley 10-3

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 62, CATAWBA RIDGE 55

Country Day 10 15 18 19 62

Catawba Ridge 14 18 6 12 5

CCDS: Dallas Gardner 20, Amare Bethel 15, Fletcher Bigham 12, Carter Alessi 10, Calame 2, Turner 3,

CR: Lovette21, Hager 13, Stevens 4, Hendreck 9, France 2, Ambrose

Notable: The Bucs take home the Copperhead Classic Championship with a big win over Catawba Ridge. Fletcher Bigham was named All tournament and Dallas Gardner brought home the MVP. For the second straight game we had four guys in double figures and held Catawba Ridge to 18 second half points. Catawba Ridge is 14-2 while Country Day is 11-6.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS (TN) 59 CHARLOTTE LATIN 51 (3OT)

CL 17 2 12 7 4 4 5--51

CB 10 6 13 9 4 4 13--59

CL--Ned Hull 16, Sean Rose 10, Jaylen Jones 10, Lavitt 9, Hendley 2, Kaplan 2, Haughton 2

CB--Chandler Jackson 19, Strother 9, Pepper 9, Pratt 8, Pender 8, Owens 4, Ausley 3

Records: Latin 14-1, Christian Brothers 17-0

Games Notes: The Hawks lost in triple overtime Thursday night in the finals of the St. Pius Christmas Tournament in Atlanta. Latin was led by Ned Hull 16 points, Jaylen Jones 10 points, and Sean Rose 10 points/7 rebounds. Christian Brothers, ranked #1 in Tennessee, was led by Florida State recruit Chandler Jackson with 19 points.

COLUMBUS (FL) 60, CHAMBERS 58

Chambers 12 17 22 7 -- 58

Columbus (FL) 18 16 17 9 -- 60

Chambers: Jaylen Curry 21, Antoine Piper 5, Nick Dorn 6, Kendal Smith 2, Jordan Patton 4, Maurio Hanson 7, Daniel Sanford 13

Columbus (FL): Cayden Boozer 15, Garyn Bess 5, Cameron Boozer 21, Kevin Noriega 10, Benny Fragela 3, Malik Abdullah 6

CONCORD 69, NORTH STANLY 66

Concord 17 27 16 9 69

North Stanly 15 8 18 25 66

Concord 69 -- Johnakin Franklin 22, James Smith 12, Jerell Reddick 10, Brayden Blue 8, Kayin Thompson 8, Jeremiah Howard 6, Aiden Aldridge 3

North Stanly 66 -- Clay Hatley 17, Doug Smith 15, Stefan Harris 11, Koby Poole 9, Junior Hill 7, Dyson Bell 5, Gavyn Covington 2

Notables: Concord held off a furious 4th quarter comeback by North Stanly to hang on for the championship. All-tournament team selections for North Stanly were Clay Hatley & Dyson Bell and for Concord were Brayden Blue, James Smith and Johnakin Franklin, who was also named tournament MVP. Concord moves to 9-2 and North Stanly drops to 7-4.

GASTON DAY 83, KINGS MOUNTAIN 74

Gaston Day 21 25 16 21 83

Kings Mountain 20 21 17 16 74

Gaston Day Scoring: Chris Britt 33, Callum Richard 12, Colin Fayed 11, Chase Owens 11, Evan Montanari 8, Kurt Hunter 5, Jackson Crump 3

Kings Mountain Scoring: Cannedy 53, Linney 8, Sampson 4, Smith 3, Sanders 2, Jones 2, Brown 2

Gaston Day Record: 14-1

Next Game: Tuesday, 1/4 v SouthLake Christian 7:00pm

JOHN MARSHALL (VA) 72, CARMEL CHRISTIAN 68

Carmel Christian 10 18 18 22 -- 68

John Marshall 14 15 20 23 -- 72

CARMEL CHRISTIAN 68 -- Krwaczyk 9, Kaleb Siler 13, Cade Tyson 22, Logan Threatt 17, Howard 7

JOHN MARSHALL 72 -- Quaye 4, Cordes 1, Damo Thompson 28, Dennis Parker Jr. 18, Steven Stinson 10, Bailey 8, Robertson 3

LIBERTY HEIGHTS 59, BLUE RIDGE (VA) 50

Blue Ridge 6 14 16 14 -- 50

Liberty Heights 15 9 22 13 -- 59

BLUE RIDGE 50 -- Walker 3, Maliq Brown 11, Emory 6, Robby Matos 15, Macaon Emory 12, Pigues 3

LIBERTY HEIGHTS 59 -- Jamison 8, Ezra Ausar 11, Silas Demary 11, Prather 2, Cinque Lemon 10, Morgan 3, McDonald 2, Charles McClennahan 10, Perry 2

LINCOLN CHARTER 82, FRANKLIN 54

LCS 16 20 24 22 82

Franklin 13 12 11 18 54

MOORESVILLE 72, ROCKY RIVER 69

Mooresville 18 14 22 18 72

Rocky River 14 11 23 21 69

MOORESVILLE 72 -- Christian Herring 28, KC Shaw 21, Dane Stewart 7, Evaan Ezhilan 7, Dominic Reid 3, Kyrell Shaw 3, Xavion White 2, Henry Linder 1

Notable: Herring had 13 rebounds; KC Shaw had 15 rebounds, 5 assists, and 2 blocks; Stewart had 6 assists.

Record: Mooresville 8-1

PIEDMONT 56, GRAY STONE DAY 38

Piedmont 16 18 16 14 64

Gray Stone Day 6 2 7 9 24

Piedmont 64-- Chase Fesmire 11, Miles Leaks 10, Colton Price 8, Kyle Collins 7, Braden Collins 5, RJ Plyler 5, Tanner Johnson 5, Roman Niemczewski 5, Hunter Hinson 4, Hampton Scruggs 4

Gray Stone Day 24 -- Chase Dobbins 6, Grant Shafer 6, Finley Church 5, Seth Poplin 5, Ryan Mavin 2

Piedmont Record: 5-6

PISGAH 71, EAST BURKE 70

Pisgah. 22. 19. 17. 13 -- 71

East Burke 19. 17. 23. 11 -- 70

Pisgah 71 -- Caden Robinson 30, Jake Lowery 14, Free 9, Belue 6, Stockton 4, Lee 4, Haider 2, Hill 2

East Burke 70 -- Logan Coffey 27, Carter Crump 15, Ian Cox 13, Hudson 6, Hill 3, Langley 2, Dennie 2, Cline 2

Records: Pisgah 5-5, East Burke 0-10

PORTER RIDGE 77, DARLINGTON 51

Porter Ridge —18 14 28 17 77

Darlington—9 13 16 13 51

PORTER RIDGE 77– C.J Anthony 4, Kyler Harris 13, Jacob Anderson 10, Greg Wenger 8, Isaiah Willams 23, Aaron Hough 9, Nathaniel Stout 2, Jack Fazilat 3, Tristan Stitt 2, Jonah Karkow 3

Darlington 51— Keenan Dubose 9, Qualiek Lewis 10, Chuck Kieth 1, Nick Jordan 6, Khalil Green 2, Jayden Wingate 10, Dominique Cotton 13

Notable: Porter Ridge basketball wins it’s first ever mens basketball championship. Isaiah Willams was named tournament MVP and Greg Wenger and Jacob Anderson were named to the all tournament team.

PROVIDENCE DAY 69, ARCHBISHOP ALTER (OH) 58

Providence Day 11 18 21 19= 69

Archbishop Alter 11 17 15 15= 58

PROVIDENCE DAY 69 -- Riley Allenspach 10, Donovan Atwell 25, Trey Horton 20, Quave Propst Allison 6, Jaxon Prunty 8,

BISHOP ALTER 58 -- Chew 2, Ruffalo 16, Geisel 5, Leen 11, Connor 24

Notable: Providence Day captured the Carolina Invitational Championship in Charleston, SC with the win. Donovan Atwell led with 25 points and 4 steals. Trey Horton added 20 points and 5 rebounds. Jaxon Prunty had a game high 8 assists to go along with 8 points, while Riley Allenspach chipped in with 10 points and 6 rebounds. Atwell was named Most Valuable Player of the tournament.

Records: Providence Day 12-4; Archbishop Alter 8-2

THE MILLER SCHOOL 70, WESTMINSTER CATAWBA 60

Westminster Catawba: 14-12-16-18: 60

The Miller School (VA): 12-12-20-26: 70

Westminster Catawba 60 -- Kenyon Addie 11, Petiote 7, Richard Black lll 19, Derek Bradley 15, Booker 4, Clarke 4

The Miller School (VA) 70 -- Horne 4, Anthony Davis 16, Rice 7, Ball 4, Eli Delaurier 8, Hartman 3, Rose 3, Dyer 2, Bonde 4, Wilson Hagen 12 Ethan Delaurier 7,

Notable: Westminster Catawba (9-8) Played a very balanced Miller School team from VA that has (4) Division 1 Recruits and 5 players that are 6’6 or taller and their size proved to be the deciding factor. Richard Black, 19 points 10 rebounds and 7 assists made the all tournament team. Derek Bradley 15 and Kenyon Addie 11 also scored in double figures for Westminster, who’s next game will be Tuesday, January 4th in the MAC Conference against Metrolina Christian.

Thursday’s Girls Boxscores

BANDYS 56, WEST LINCOLN 45

WL 17 10 9 9 -- 45

BHS 17 13 20 6 -- 56

WL 45 -- Chloe Norman 15, Farrah Richardson 13, Anna Bieberich 5, Carolina Robinson 5, Brooke Beddingfield 3, Rae Watson 4

BHS 56 -- Caroline McIntosh 14, Kate Dutka 10, Macy Rummage 10, Jada Spake 6, Annie Andrews 5, Logan Dutka 9

CANNON SCHOOL 69, LIVINGSTON (TN) 67

Cannon School - 5 - 19 - 18 - 14 (13) - 69

Livingston (TN) - 12 - 12 - 9 - 23 (11) - 67

Cannon School - Ashley Fowler 22, Samyha Suffren 21, Maya McCorkle 12, Trinity Mathis 4, Jamyrha Cherry 4, Lili Booker 4, Khloe Thompson 2.

Records: Cannon 10-6, Livingston 13-2

CENTRAL CABARRUS 69, JAY M ROBINSON 55

CCHS: 10, 20, 17, 22 (69)

JMR: 14, 8, 18, 15 (55)

Central: Kyra Lewis 21, Amari Haley 16, Coley 8, Ray 6, Stanley 6 Jones 4, Burton 2 Cruz 3

Robinson: Li’Ara Batts 23, Ravin Brooks 17, Taylor 9

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 76, ARCHBISHOP CHAPELLE (LA) 14

Catholic 16 22 19 19 -- 76

Chapelle 3 6 1 4 -- 14

Catholic 76 -- Imelda McMenamin 22, Blanca Thomas 16, McArdle 7, Gough 6, Kernodle 6, Fleshood 5, McKain 4, O’Brien 4, Byron 4, Schachte 2

Chapelle 14 -- Dublin 4, Roche 3, Harris 2, Carroll 2, Trosclair 2, Vaught 1

Records: Catholic 13-0, Archbishop Chapelle 11-3

COX MILL 44, EAST LINCOLN 41

CM - 8 7 17 12 - 44

EL - 6 7 16 12 - 41

CM: Hines 6, Lewis 9, Gallegos 11, Farrell 10, Perry 8

EL: Hege 2, Self 1, Campo 2, Overbay 14, Thomas 13, McFadden 9

Notes: Cox Mill is the East Lincoln Winter Jam Champion

HOUGH 58, WEST CABARRUS 51

Hough 15 15 11 17 58

West Cabarrus 14 16 8 13 51

Hough Reese Cloninger 13, Mia Raymond 10, Sophia Zoerb 10, Russell 8, Hibbler 1, Stevens 2, Law 6, Lauthan 8

West Cabarrus Jade Clowney 16, Tyler Collins 11, Finley 8, Hicks 8, Rucker 5 Mathis 3

MALLARD CREEK 47, LINCOLN CHARTER 45

Mallard Creek 12 6 16 13 -- 47

Lincoln Charter 14 12 7 12 -- 45

Mallard Creek 47 - - Laylah Toscano 6, Cayla Digsby 6, Olivia Robertson 16, Allie Horne 2, Gabby Tapley 2, Danielle Titus 15

Lincoln Charter 45 - - M. Lusk 12, K. Lusk 14, L. Horton 12, S. Ayers 1, G. Rinaldo 6

Notable: Sophomore, Danielle Titus, scored 15 points including the buzzer beater jumper from the left corner to lift the Lady Mavericks to a W and 3rd place finish in the East Lincoln Winter Jam.

MYERS PARK 57, EAST SULLIVAN (TN) 49

East Sullivan - 05 12 11 21 49

Myers Park - 10 14 20 13 57

East Sullivan - Jenna Hare 17, Riley Nelson 11, McCarter 9, Hodge 4, Hicks 3, Grubb 5

Myers Park - Anna Giannopoulou 18, Reese Wilson 10, Thompson 8, Cannie 4, Davis 2, Xerras 7, McDaniel 2, Truesdale 6

East Sullivan - 9-4

Myers Park - 7-4

PROVIDENCE DAY 38, MARIAN CATHOLIC 18

PDS 10-11-8-9—38

Marian Catholic 2-5-8-3—18

PDS:Chandler Brooks 10 Jensen 9 Latter 4 Greer 6 Levine 5 Glosson 2 Swinson 2

Marian Catholic: Okonkwo 7 Poisson 4 Kleszynski 2 Jensen 3 Jackson 2Record 12-1

Highlight: 2021 Carolina Invitational Palmetto Girls Division Championship

WATAUGA 63, ASHE COUNTY 58

Watauga 18. 17. 13. 15. 63

Ashe County. 14 19. 18 7 58

Watauga scoring: Kate Sears 21, Laurel Kiker 12, Caroline Farthing 8, Brooke Scheffler 8, Charlotte Torgerson 8, Brielynn Myers 4, Brelyn Sturgill 2

Ashe County: Paige Overcash 15, Morgan Phipps 11, Jayden Jones 10, Jordan Jones 9, Katie Woods 7, Skylar Vannoy 2, Macie Miller 2, Gwyneth Wood 2

Team Records: Watauga 11-1; Ashe County 11-1

Notable: The Watauga girls basketball team won the High Country Classic in Boone, NC with a win over previously unbeaten Ashe County 63-58. Freshman Kate Sears was named the tournament MVP and junior Laurel Kiker made the all tournament team.

Thursday’s Tournament Scores

Chick-fil-A Classic (boys)

(at Lexington, SC)

(American bracket)

Seventh-place game: Keenan (SC) 47, River Bluff (SC) 45

Fifth-place game: John Marshall (VA) 72, Carmel Christian 68

Third-place game: Grayson (GA) 54, Lexington (SC) 53

Championship game: Archbishop Stepinac (NY) 79, Irmo (SC) 56

(National bracket quarterfinals)

Seventh-place game: Legacy Early College (SC) 56, Ridge View (SC) 49

Fifth-place game: St. Frances (MD) 74, Huntington Prep (WV) 49

Third-place game: Liberty Heights 90, Denver Prep 70

Championship game: Prolific Prep (CA) 71, Dream City (AZ) Christian 44

Comet Christmas Classic (boys)

Fifth-place game: Mountain Island Charter def. South Stanly (score unavailable)

Third-place game: Piedmont 64, Gray Stone Day 24

Championship game: North Stanly vs. Concord

Copperhead Classic (boys/girls)

(at Catawba Ridge High, Fort Mill)

Girls’ seventh-place game: York vs. Pageland Central (SC)

Boys’ seventh-place game: Fairfield Central (SC) 57, York 49

Girls’ fifth-place game: Fairfield Central (SC) vs. Buford (SC)

Boys’ fifth-place game: North Gaston 58, Fairfield Central 53

Girls’ third-place game: Parkwood vs. North Gaston

Boys’ third-place game: Parkwood vs. Rock Hill

Girls’ championship: Catawba Ridge 58, Cuthbertson 40

Boys’ championship: Charlotte Country Day 62, Catawba Ridge 55

Dale’s Sporting Goods Classic (boys/girls)

Tournament will not be completed

East Lincoln Winter Jam (boys/girls)

Girls’ seventh-place game: Central Cabarrus 69, Jay M. Robinson 55

Boys’ seventh-place game: Ashbrook vs. Hunter Huss

Girls’ fifth-place game: Hough vs. West Cabarrus

Boys’ fifth-place game: Hough vs. Lake Norman Charter

Girls’ third-place game: Mallard Creek vs. Lincoln Charter

Boys’ third-place game: Lake Norman 61, East Lincoln 56

Girls’ championship: Cox Mill 44, East Lincoln 41

Boys’ championship: Jay M. Robinson vs. SouthLake Christian

High Country Classic (boys/girls)

(at Watauga High)

Girls’ seventh-place game: Hunter Huss 44, Surry Central 43

Boys’ seventh-place game: Ashe County 66, North Davidson 52

Girls’ fifth-place game: North Davidson 46, Covenant Day 36

Boys’ fifth-place game: Surry Central 78, Draughn 76

Girls’ third-place game: Bishop McGuinness 50, Providence Academy (TN) 34

Boys’ third-place game: Forbush 79, East Surry 75

Girls’ championship: Watauga 63, Ashe County 55

Boys’ championship: Watauga 71, Providence Academy (TN) 65

John Wall Classic

(at Wake Tech)

(T.J. Warren Bracket)

Seventh-place game: Winston-Salem Christian 82, Virginia Episcopal 65

Fifth-place game: Columbus (FL) 60, Chambers 58

Third-place game: Moravian Prep 80, North Raleigh Christian 49

Championship game: Southern California Academy 70, Word of God 52

(Devonte Graham Bracket)

Fifth-place game: North Mecklenburg 59, Greenfield School 58

Third-place game: Archbishop Spalding (MD) 89. Farmville Central 53

Championship game: The Burlington School 73, Life Christian (FL) 52

Lowcountry Classic

(in Charleston area)

(Palmetto Division – boys)

(at First Baptist High)

Seventh-place game: South Pointe (SC) at Northwood Academy (SC), 2:30

Fifth-place game: Oceanside Collegiate (SC) 84, Lawrence County (KY) 77

Third-place game: Pinewood Prep (SC) 80, Calvary Day 73

Championship: Providence Day 69, Kettering Alter (OH) 58

(Azalea Division – girls)

Fifth-place game: Northwood Academy (SC) 54, vs. Redan (GA) 38

Third-place game: South Forsyth (GA) 51, Summerville (SC) 47

Championship: Cannon School 69, Livingston (TN) 67 (OT)

(Palmetto Division – girls)

Fifth-place game: Lawrence County (KY) 79, Lakewood (SC) 49

Third-place game: Cane Bay (SC) 60, Northwood Academy (SC) 54

Championship: Providence Day 38, Marian Catholic (IL) 18

McDowell Christmas Tournament (boys/girls)

Girls’ third-place game: Pisgah 52, McDowell 48 (OT)

Boys’ third-place game: Pisgah 71, East Burke 70

Girls’ championship: East Burke vs. Community School of Davidson, 5

Boys’ championship: McDowell vs. Community School of Davidson, 6:30

Mountaineer Classic (boys)

(at Kings Mountain High)

Seventh-place game: Cox Mill 80, Davidson Day 20

Fifth-place game: Harding 69, East Rutherford 40

Third-place game: Independence 45, Shelby 40

Championship: Gaston Day 83, Kings Mountain 74

Mount Pleasant Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(girls non-bracketed games)

Monroe 40, Sun Valley 30

Pine Lake Prep vs. Forest Hills, 3

Concord def. Mount Pleasant, forfeit

(boys finals)

Seventh-place game: Pine Lake Prep 52, Northwest Cabarrus 49

Fifth-place game: East Mecklenburg def. Cuthbertson (score unavailable)

Third-place game: Hickory Ridge 70, Mount Pleasant 59

Championship: Central Cabarrus 67, Sun Valley 53

North Henderson Christmas Tournament (boys/girls)

Girls’ seventh-place game: North Henderson vs. Crest

Girls’ fifth-place game: Hendersonville vs. West Henderson

Boys’ seventh-place game: Mitchell County 69, Burns 67

Boys’ fifth-place game: East Henderson 54, Asheville 37

Girls’ third-place game: Clyde Erwin 54, Burns 35

Boys’ third-place game: A.C. Reynolds 52, West Henderson 40

Girls’ championship: T.C. Roberson 47, Mitchell County 46

Boys’ championship: Hendersonville vs. North Henderson

North Iredell Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

Girls’ third-place game: North Iredell 36, Seaforth 31

Boys’ third-place game: North Iredell 80, Bessemer City 65

Girls’ championship: Langtree Charter 60, Mooresville 50

Boys’ championship: Mooresville 72, Rocky River 69

People’s Bank Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(at Lincolnton; two gyms)

Girls’ seventh-place game: Stuart Cramer defeats Forestview, forfeit

Boys’ seventh-place game: West Lincoln 74, Highland Tech 70 (OT)

Girls’ fifth-place game: Highland Tech 48, Lincolnton 37

Boys’ fifth-place game: North Lincoln 59, Bandys 19

Girls’ third-place game: North Lincoln 46, East Gaston 23

Boys’ third-place game: East Gaston vs. Forestview

Girls’ championship game: Bandys 60, West Lincoln 50

Boys’ championship: Stuart Cramer 67, Lincolnton 62

St. Pius X Holiday Classic

(at St. Pius X High, Atlanta; two gyms)

(boys)

Seventh-place game: Greenville (SC) St. Joseph vs. Jesuit (LA)

Fifth-place game: Charlotte Catholic 52, Cardinal Newman (SC) 45

Third-place game: St. Pius X 74, Canisius (NY) 60

Championship game: Christian Brothers (TN) 59, Charlotte Latin 51 (3 OT)

(girls non-bracketed games)

Charlotte Catholic 76, Archbishop Chapelle (LA) 14

Charlotte Latin 66, Greenville (SC) St. Joseph 31

Athens Academy (GA) 38, St. Pius X (GA) 30

Wolverine Classic (boys)

(at West Cabarrus High)

Fifth-place game: Statesville 63, Garinger 61

Third-place game: Providence vs. Hickory Grove Christian

Championship: South Mecklenburg 67, West Cabarrus 64

Wednesday’s #BIG5 Top Performers

Kenyon Addie, Westminster Catawba: sophomore shooting guard made 5-of-7 3-point attempts in a win over Porter Gaud and scored a career-high 17 points.

Tyler Collins, West Cabarrus girls: 18 points, five rebounds, two steals in a 57-36 win over Central Cabarrus.

Jaylen Curry, Chambers: 12 points, 10 rebounds, five assists, four steals in a 58-48 win over Virginia Episcopal.

Carolina Robinson, West LIncoln girls: nine points, 16 rebounds in a 51-33 win over North Lincoln.

Sean Rose, Charlotte Latin: 16 points, 10 rebounds in a win over Atlanta’s St. Pius at the St. Pius Christmas semifinals. The Hawks will play Tennessee power Christian Brothers in the final Thursday.

Wednesday’s Recap

CHAMPIONS DURHAM CLASSIC

(at N.C. Central)

(girls) North Mecklenburg 72, Jordan 31 ... Dearia Page had 21 points, six rebounds and four assists, leading the Vikings. Jocelyn Negrier added 14 points and six rebounds.

CHICK-FIL-A CLASSIC

(at Lexington, SC)

(boys) Carmel Christian 66, Keenan (SC) 55 ... Cade Tyson’s 22 points and five rebounds led the Cougars to an American Bracket consolation semifinal victory. They will face John Marshall (VA) for fifth place on Thursday. Kaleb Siler added 14 points and five rebounds for Carmel Christian.

(boys) Prolific Prep (CA) 72, Liberty Heights 62 ... Charleston Stinson scored 24 points, but Liberty Heights fell in the National Bracket semifinals. The Charlotte team was outrebounded 47-25 and will face Denver Prep on Thursday for third place.

DALE’S SPORTING GOODS/SAM MOIR CLASSIC

(at Catawba College)

(boys) Jesse Carson 64, South Rowan 27 ... Jay Howard’s 20 points led the Cougars to a consolation bracket victory.

(boys) Salisbury 83, Davie County 78 ... The Hornets moved into the finals behind Juke Harris (26 points) and Cameron Stout (21).

DICK’S SPORTING GOODS CLASSIC

(at Catawba Valley Community College, Hickory)

(girls) Bunker Hill 72, Maiden 61 ... The Bears won the seventh-place game behind Faith Isenhour’s triple-double -- 19 points, 12 rebounds and 11 assists.

(girls) South Caldwell 52, Fred T. Foard 46 ... The Spartans took third place, as Fred T. Foard shot only 22 percent from the floor.

(girls) Newton-Conover 52, Alexander Central 43 ... Cassidy Geddes scored 20 points and hit 12-of-13 free throws, leading the Red Devils to the championship. Geddes was voted the tournament’s girls’ most valuable player.

Newton-Conover improved to 9-1, with its only loss coming to Alexander Central earlier this month. It was the Cougars’ first loss in 12 games.

(boys) St. Stephens 53, South Caldwell 48 (OT) ... Ji Ikard scored 23 points, leading St. Stephens to a third-place victory. Trey Ramsey scored 22 for South Caldwell.

(boys) Hickory 52, Alexander Central 41 ... Jayden Maddox scored 19 points and had six steals, as Hickory took the tournament title. Evan Presnell led the Cougars with 14.

EAST LINCOLN WINTER JAM

(girls) Hough 44, Jay M. Robinson 35 ... Chloe Galombeck scored 16 points and Sophia Zoerb added 14, as the Huskies advanced to Thursday’s fifth-place game against West Cabarrus.

(girls) Cox Mill 46, Mallard Creek 38 ... Megan Gallegas had 13 points and 11 rebounds in leading the Chargers. They will face East Lincoln for the title Thursday, while Mallard Creek meets Lincoln Charter in the third-place game.

HARLAN COUNTY EXTRAVANGANZA

(boys) Metrolina Christian 79, Heritage (VA) 41 ... The Warriors finished 2-1 at the Kentucky tournament, as Jacob Fisher-Davis and Michael Wilson each scored 16 points.

JOHN WALL CLASSIC

(boys) Chambers 58, Virginia Episcopal 48 ... Jaylen Curry’s 12 points, 10 rebounds and five assists led Chambers, which will face Columbus (FL) on Thursday for fifth place in the T.J. Warren Bracket. Maurio Hanson added 11 points for the victors.

MOUNTAINEER CLASSIC

(at Kings Mountain)

(boys) Harding 57, Cox Mill 52 ... The Rams jumped to a 23-9 lead, then held on against a Cox Mill rally. Harding will face East Rutherford for fifth place Thursday.

(boys) East Rutherford 64, Davidson Day 41 ... Tyler Barksdale’s 24 points led the Cavaliers.

(boys) Gaston Day 66, Shelby 53 ... Gaston Day bolted to a 43-20 halftime lead and improved to 12-1 on the season. The Spartans will face Independence in the tournament championship game Thursday.

ST. PIUS X HOLIDAY CLASSIC

(at Atlanta)

(boys) Charlotte Latin 59, St. Pius X 42 ... The Hawks improved to 14-0, setting up a showdown for the championship Thursday against unbeaten Christian Brothers (16-0) of Memphis.

WOLVERINE CLASSIC

(at West Cabarrus)

(boys) Garinger 79, Carolina International 60 ... Shy’mir Dodson scored 24 points, leading four Garinger players in double figures. The Wildcats will face Statesville for fifth place Thursday.

(boys) West Cabarrus 53, Hickory Grove Christian 44 ... The Wolverines outscored Hickory Grove 14-6 in the fourth quarter, pulling away. Josh Harris led the victors with 20 points. The Wolverines will face South Mecklenburg, a 67-56 winner over Providence, for the championship Thursday.

Wednesday’s Boys Boxscores

CENTRAL CABARRUS 103 MT. PLEASANT HS 62 BOYS

MT. PLEASANT 10 17 12 22 61

CENTRAL CABARRUS 39 23 30 11 103

MT. PLEASANT – E. Leonard 9, B. Barbee 2, B. Duke 11, B. Estep, C. Scott 2, S. Helms, A. Shepevis 2, B. Jones 2, J. Carnes 19, J. Smith, L. Smith, L. Little 12, J. Suggs 2

CENTRAL CABARRUS 73 – Jaiden Thompson 29, Chase Daniel 14, Carson Daniel 10, Gavin Bullock 3, Adriel Miller 8, Jay’ Kwon Diaz-Cruz 12, Micah Murry 6, E. Baker 4, J. Baker 3, E. Ford 3, M. Murray 6, DJ Kent 4, Z. Russell 2

Notable: Central Cabarrus is averaging 82 points per game while giving up 48.5 points per game and ave 21 steals per game. Central Cabarrus plays Thursday 7:30pm in the finals vs. Sun Valley in the Mt Pleasant Christmas Tournament

Central Cabarrus 12-0/3-0 Mt. Pleasant 9-3

CHAMBERS 58, VIRGINIA EPISCOPAL 48

Julius L Chambers 10 13 11 24 -- 58

Virginia Episcopal 8 11 14 15 -- 48

Chambers: Jaylen Curry 12, Antoine Piper 4, Nick Dorn 3, Kendal Smith 4, Evan Ashemore 3, Jordan Patton 3, Maurio Hanson 11, Daniel Sanford 18

VES: Efe Sekeroglu 6, Piercen Young 6, Walker Andrews 12, Augie Brody 12, Desmond Roberts 12

Notables:Jaylen Curry 12 points, 10 rebounds, 5 assists, 4 stealsDaniel Sanford 18 points, 4 rebounds, 1 block

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 67, PARKWOOD 52

Country Day: 26 15 14 12 -- 67

Parkwood 9 10 15 15 -- 52

CCDS Thomas Calame 10, Dallas Gardner 11, 13 Amare Bethel 13, Sam Turner 16, Hicks 3, Woodard 1, Alessi 6, Vanderhave 2, Hewett 5

Parkwood: Starnes 12, Reynolds 14, Herron 5, Evans 3, Bess 1, Hansley 7, Vinsor 4, Adams 6

Notes: The Bucs play in the Championship game of the Copperhead Classic Thursday at 6:30 vs. Catawba Ridge. Country Day is 10-6.

CHARLOTTE LATIN 59, ATLANTA ST. PIUS 42

CL 22 14 13 10-59

SP 16 8 9 9-42

CL--Ned Hull 18, Sean Rose 16, Lavitt 8, Hendley 6, Jones 5, Kaplan 4, Haughton 2

SP--Spencer Elliot 10, Wilson 6, Kenah 6, Oliver 5, Dewitt 5, Hull 2, Porti 2, Beverly 2, Rowe 2

Records: Latin 14-0, St. Pius 9-2

Game Notes: The Hawks beat the host Lions of St Pius in the semifinals of the St Pius Christmas Tournament in Atlanta. The Hawks were led by Ned Hull 18 points and Sean Rose 16 points/10 rebounds. Latin will play Thursday at 5:00 in the championship game against the #1 team in the state of Tennessee, Christian Brothers (Memphis)

CONCORD ACADEMY 68, ROSWELL (GA) 45

CA 12 17 19 20 68

RHS 9 7 12 17 45

CA: Carson Cooke 6, Jayden Munson 4, Tucker Johson 2, Serg Cvetkovic 12, NOah Van Bibber 19, DJ Cuttino 7, Ty Crossland 3, Kany Tchanda 13, Magnus Swinger 2

Notable: 2024 Kany Tchanda was named to All Tournament Team.

ENKA 80, FREEDOM 46

Freedom: 09 10 21 06 = 46

Enka: 20 24 21 15 = 80

Freedom: Amore Connelly 17, Harris 9, Ledford 9, Costello 2, McNaughton 4, Thomas 1, Lytle 2, Vance 2

Enka: Williams 2, Crook 20, Tiller 11, Bull 2, Boswell 8, Rogers 4, Adair 3, Goodson 4, Clinkscales-King 23, Revis 3

Freedom 8-3, plays next @ Weddington 1/5

All-Tournament Team:

Jacob Tiller - Enka

Logan Crook - Enka

Mikey Wilkins - RS Central

Amore Connelly - Freedom

Philly Harris - Freedom

MVP: Ian Clinkscles-King - Enka

GASTON DAY 66, SHELBY 53

Gaston Day 19 24 7 16 66

Shelby 4 20 15 18 53

Gaston Day Scoring: Chris Britt 25, Callum Richard 13, Colin Fayed 11, Kurt Hunter 6, Evan Montanari 5, Chase Owens 4, Jackson Crump 2

Shelby Scoring: Hollifield 20, Hamilton 11, Lee 8, Pierce 7, Downs 5, Allen 2

Gaston Day Record: 13-1

Next Game: Thursday, 12/30 v Winner of Kings Mountain/Independence 7:30pm

HICKORY 52, ALEXANDER CENTRAL 41

Hickory 10 18 9 15 -- 52

Alexander Central 5 14 10 12 -- 42

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 42-- Sigmon 7, Lowrance 7, Cook 2, Grayson Presnell 10, Evan Presnell 14, Hammer 1

HICKORY 52 -- Walker 2, Holbrook 8, L. Maddox 2, Jayden Maddox 19, Jamien Little 11, Hill 8, Rose 2

MCDOWELL 63, EAST BURKE 41

McDowell 16. 20. 12. 15 -- 63

East Burke. 9. 5. 11. 16 -- 41

McDowell 63 -- Jeremiah Ellis 14, Jeryah Cash 11, Smith 9, Robbins 8, Olivo 6, Lamb 6, Hensley 4, Lamb 3, Hinson 2

East Burke 41 -- Carter Crump 15, Logan Coffey 11, Hudson 6, Hill 6, Langley 2, Cox 1

Records: McDowell 3-5, East Burke 0-9

MAIDEN 56, BUNKER HILL 55

Bunker Hill 16 13 12 14 -- 55

Maiden 12 10 12 22 -- 56

BUNKER HILL 55 -- Quentin Hoover 12, Watts 3, Devin Brice 11, Boston 4, Bolick 8, Speaks 5, Weaver 7, Little 5

MAIDEN 56 -- Mason Lowman 19, Raheem Miller 17, Gibbs 6, Robinson 9, Stull 5

MOORESVILLE 56, NORTH IREDELL 49

Mooresville 4 13 17 22 56

North Iredell 15 13 9 12 49

MOORESVILLE -- KC Shaw 21, Christain Herring 14, Kyrell Shaw 8, Dane Stewart 8, Evaan Ezhilan 3, Dominic Reid 2

Notable: KC Shaw had 13 rebounds; Herring had 8 rebounds; Stewart had 3 assists and 3 steals; Reid had 5 rebounds and 5 assists.

Record: Mooresville 7-1

NEWTON-CONOVER 64, FRED T. FOARD 30

Newton-Conover 17 11 8 28 -- 64

Foard 8 6 5 11 -- 30

NEWTON-CONOVER 64 -- Jay Powell 17, Cannon 2, Stinson 3, Sigmon 6, Javier Lineberger 12, Barber 6, Moore 4, Noah Cannon 16, Robinson 2

FOARD 30 -- Orndoff 9, Davidyak 8, Hepler 7, Stilwell 2, Hartsoe 4

NORTH LINCOLN 80, WEST LINCOLN 56

North Lincoln 26 17 17 20 80

West Lincoln 14 6 13 23 56

NORTH LINCOLN 80-- Jack Waggoner 18, Kellan Karr 16, Connor Carson 13, Reed King 9, Ty Sanders 8, Nate Lykins 7,Jake Terrill 3, Matt Heavner 2, Ben Corter 2

WEST LINCOLN--Hopper 26, Cherigul 13, Goins 6, Hartsoe 5, Diggler 3, Truesdale 2, Allen 1

North Lincoln 6-5 overall

PORTER RIDGE 62, GREAT FALLS 48

Porter Ridge—15 18 16 13 62

Great Falls—12 18 11 7 48

PORTER RIDGE— Jacob Anderson 12, Kyler Harris 6, Isaiah Willams 17, Aaron Hough 6, Greg Wenger 14, C.J Anthony 7–62

Great Falls—Fox Moore 4, Nywan Cloud 12, Dre Coleman 11, Xavier Brown 2, Jordan Holmes 10, Tali Coleman 3, Aaden Fair 20, Keveon Wallis 4, Will Manning 7–48

Porter Ridge Advances to the Chesterfield Holiday Classic Championship tomorrow at 8:00.

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 54, EAST LINCOLN 53

Southlake Christian (12-7): Michal Handlogten 5, Larson Gazzaway 10, Luke Stubbs 10, Nick Davey 2, Maddox Watson 7, Christian Monroe 14, Jordan Allen 6

East Lincoln (9-1): Landon Glezen 4, Logan Craig 0, Markell Clark 2,

Jeremiah Jones 10, Drew Bean 26, Eric Runyan 0, Keandre Walker 9, Mason Simmons 0,Jackson Fannon 2

ST. STEPHENS 53, SOUTH CALDWELL 48 OT

St. Stephens 12 10 8 13 10 -- 53

South Caldwell 11 13 11 8 5 -- 48

ST STEPHENS 53 -- Dayton Anderson 12, Barkley 2, Watkins 1, Ji Ikard 23, Luke Reid 10, Young 5

SOUTH CALDWELL 48 -- Everhart 9, Trey Ramsey 22, Smith 7, Icenhour 3, Reece 2, Bentley 3, Eggers 2

WESTMINSTER CATAWBA 59, PORTER GAUD 49

Westminster Catawba: 13-12-21-13: 59

Porter Gaud: 12-12-13-12: 49

Westminster Catawba: Kenyon Addie 17, Petiote 5, Richard Black lll 17, Derek Bradley 14, Booker 4, Rogers 2

Porter Gaud: Anders Grove 20, Jacquez Dash-Drayton 14, Zihare Jackson 10, Mauldin 5

The Lowcountry Roundball Classic: Westminster Catawba improves to 9-7 on the season. Sophomore Shooting Guard Keynon Addie continues to play well especially with his 3-point shooting (5-7 for 17 total points) Richard Black III had 17 as well and Derek Bradley had 14 points and 6 assists.

Wednesday’s Girls Boxscores

BANDYS 49, EAST GASTON 30

BHS - 10 7 20 12 = 49

EGHS - 7 7 9 7 = 30

BHS: Macy Rummage 16, Logan Dutka 10, Kate Dutka 8, Jada Spake 6, Caroline McIntosh 5, Annie Andrews 4

EGHS: R. Luckadoo 9, Z. Lockridge 6, A Grice 6, H. Longnecker 5, S. Newton 2, L. McClellan 2

Records: BHS Lady Trojans: 7 - 4 Overall, 2 - 0 Conference

BUNKER HILL 72, MAIDEN 61

Bunker Hill 20 24 12 16 -- 72

Maiden 13 16 14 18 -- 61

BUNKER HILL 72 -- Morales 2, Damiereona Burch 23, Moose 2, Faith Isenhour 19, Olivia Ellis 22, LaFone 3, McLain 1

MAIDEN 61 -- Starney 5, Kennedie Noble 29, Keener 7, Ikard 9, Fitzpatrick 2, Beal 5, Cespedes 4

CANNON SCHOOL 65, SOUTH FORSYTH (GA) 63

Cannon School 21 16 7 21 - 65

South Forsyth 10 19 19 15 - 63

Cannon School - Lili Booker 18 Samyha Suffren 17, Jamyrha Cherry 11, Ashley Fowler 9, Maya McCorkle 8, Khloe Thompson 2

Records: Cannon School (9-6); South Forsyth (10-3)

12/30/21 Cannon School (9-6) v. Livingston (TN) 10-1 - 9:30 AM

COX MILL 46, MALLARD CREEK 38

CM: 13 10 13 10 - 46

MC: 7 6 11 14 - 38

CM: Hines 5, Lewis 4, Gallegos 13, Farrell 3, Fox 6, Perry 11, Tillmon 2

MC: Tapley 2, Titus 8, Horne 4, Toscano 10, Digsby 8, Robertson 6

Notes: Cox Mill advanced to the final of the East Lincoln Winter Jam vs. winner of East Lincoln/Lincoln Charter

EAST LINCOLN 55, LINCOLNTON 38

LHS: 9 10 9 10- 38

ELHS: 11 11 22 11- 55

LHS: Kallie Lusk 14, Lauren Horton 11, M. Lusk 9, K. Ross, G. Rinaldo 2

ELHS: Kelsey Campo 13, Madison Self 11, Taliyah Thomas 10, H. McFadden 7, M. Bissinger 5, A. Hege 3, D. Ross 2, G. Overbay 2, R. Ross 2

Noteables: East Lincoln advances to the Finals of the East Lincoln Winter Jam. Madison Self 11 pts, 14 rebs, 2 steals, 1 assist. Taliyah Thomas 10 pts, 6 assists, 5 steals, 1 reb. Kelsey Campo 13 pts on 5 for 8 shooting, 3 for4 from 3pt line.

LHS: (7-5,0-0) Next Game vs Mallard Creek in 3rd Place Game East Lincoln Winter Jam 4pm 12/30/21

ELHS: ( 10-1, 3-0) Next game vs Cox Mill in Championship Game East Lincoln Winter Jam 7pm 12/30/21

FREEDOM 31, HIBRITEN 25

Hibriten 5. 3. 11. 6 - 25

Freedom. 6. 13. 5. 7 - 31

Hibriten 25 - Jada Brown 12, Poarch 2, Story 8, Walker 3, Oliver, Manuel, Wike.

Freedom 31 - Zakiah King 11, Christena Rhone 10, Ste. McGee 5, Caldwell 5, Gladden, Ollis.

Zakiah King MVP

Stevee McGee and Christena Rhone All Tournament Team

HICKORY 49, ST STEPHENS 39

Hickory 8 13 13 15 -- 49

St. Stephens 8 15 9 7 -- 39

HICKORY 49 -- Greenard 6, Laken Powe 12, Joselin Turner 17, Boyens 6, Bryant 4, Sisk 4

ST STEPHENS 39 -- Harris 6, Reid 6, Pilkenton 2, McGlamery 8, Sumpter 8, Blevins 9

MYERS PARK 61, GRAINGER (TN) COUNTY 59

Grainger County (Tenn)- 11 22 09 12 05 59

Myers Park High School - 11 20 11 12 07 61

Grainger - Audrey Stratton 13, Rutherford 6, Tanner 7, Maddie Hurst 14, Sydnie Hayes 15, Hurst 4

Myers Park - Mia Xerras 23, Kamora Cannie 11, Thompson 08, Wilson 7, Giannopoulou 2, Lassiter 4, Paraison 3, Truesdale 3

Grainger 8-2

Myers Park 6-4

Notes: Myers Park wins in Overtime 61-59. Mia Xerras led all scorers with 23 point on 9-13 FG (5-7 from 3 pointer). Kamora Cannie added 11 on 4-10 FG (1-2 3 pointer).

NEWTON-CONOVER 52, ALEXANDER CENTRAL 43

Newton-Conover 11 8 15 18 -- 52

Alexander Central 11 12 8 12 -- 43

NEWTON-CONOVER 52 -- Fox 8, Cassidy Geddes 20, Krause 6, Hannah Watkins 11, Wilson 2, Sain 2, 11, Swagger 3

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 43 -- Jenkins 7, Jarrett 4, Walter 3, Chesney Stikeleather 11, Sydney Hayes 12, Herman 6

SOUTH CALDWELL 52, FRED T FOARD 46

Foard 15 8 7 16 -- 46

South Caldwell 6 14 17 15 -- 52

Foard - Dellinger 6, Katy 1, Ramseur 6, Samaria Tipps 11, Alexis Wolgemuth 22, Ikard, Sutcliffe, Abernathy, Smith

South Caldwell - Olivia Miller 18, Anderson 8, Jackson 3, Phillips 4, Bumgarner 3, Katlyn Wynn 14, Heavener 2, Cline, Smith

Record: South Caldwell 8-1

WATAUGA 53, PROVIDENCE (TN) ACADEMY 33

Watauga 23. 7. 13. 10. 53

Providence Academy 5. 4. 14 10. 33

Watauga: Kate Sears 21, Laurel Kiker 11, Charlotte Torgerson 10, Brelyn Sturgill 4, Brooke Scheffler 4, Brielynn Myers 2, Caroline Farthing 1

Providence Academy: Addie Wilhoit 16, Kinley Painter 8, Annette Beverly 3, Taylor Price 3, Addie Yelton 2, Kayli Dunn 1

WEST CABARRUS 57, CENTRAL CABARRUS 36

West Cabarrus 19 17 13 8 57

Central Cabarrus 9 13 10 4 36

West Cabarrus Tyler Collins 18, Jade Clowney 15, Ratliffe 2, Finley 7, Flake 2, Cole 1, Hicks 1, Rucker 4, Mathis 7

Central Cabarrus Coley 3, Cairre 7, Jones 7, Duncan 3, Burnette 3, Lewis 7, Haley 6

West Cabarrus girls will play Hough Thursday at 11:30 at East Lincoln

Tyler Collins of West Cabarrus poured in 18 points, grabbed 5 rebounds and 2 steals. West Cabarrus point guard Jade Clowney had 15 points, 6 assists and 4 steals to lead the Wolverines.

WEST LNCOLN 51, NORTH LINCOLN 33

WL 10 15 17 9 -- 51

NL 0 8 16 9 -- 33

WEST LINCOLN 51 -- Chloe Norman 20, Zoey Owenby 1, Farrah Richardson 7, Anna Bieberich 1, Aston Jenkins 1, Carolina Robinson 9 (16 Rebs), Brooke Beddingfield 2, Rae Watson 4

NORTH LINCOLN 33 -- Soto 2, Gaddy 2, Frantz 2, Cada 2, Custer 3, Reid 4, Hagler 13, Meresea 5

DICKS’ SPORTING GOOD ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Girls All-Tournament Team

Kennedie Noble (Maiden)

Faith Isenhour (Bunker Hill)

Molli Harris (St. Stephens)

Gabriela Greenard (Hickory)

Alexis Wolgemuth (Fred T Foard)

Katlyn Wynn (South Caldwell)

Olivia Miller (South Caldwell)

Chesney Stikeleather (Alexander Central)

Sydney Hayes (Alexander Central)

Hannah Watkins (Newton-Conover)

Emma Fox (Newton-Conover)

Cassidy Geddes (Newton-Conover)

Tournament MVP

Boys’ All Tournament Team

Graham Wright (Fred T Foard)

Jay Powell (Newton-Conover)

Quentin Hoover (Bunker Hill)

Raheem Misher (Maiden)

Trey Ramsey (South Caldwell)

Ji Ikard (St. Stephens)

Dayton Anderson (St. Stephens)

Evan Presnell (Alexander Central)

Dusty Sigmon (Alexander Central)

Jamien Little (Hickory)

Landon Maddox (Hickory)

Jayden Maddox (Hickory)

Tournament MVP

Wednesday’s Scores/Thursday’s schedule

Wednesday

Champions Durham Classic (boys/girls)

(at N.C. Central)

(girls) Cary 44, Durham School of Arts 20

(boys) Jordan 58, Rock Creek Christian 41

(girls) North Mecklenburg 72, Jordan 31

(boys) Heritage 63, Wilson Prep 57

(girls) GRACE Christian 61, Hillside 60

(boys) Hopewell 73, Southern Durham 65

Chick-fil-A Classic (boys)

(at Lexington, SC)

(American bracket consolation semifinals)

Carmel Christian 66, Keenan (SC) 55

John Marshall (VA) 54, River Bluff (SC) 41

(American bracket championship semifinals)

Archbishop Stepinac (NY) 72, Grayson (GA) 64 (OT)

Irmo (SC) 67, Lexington (SC) 58

(National bracket consolation semifinals)

St. Frances (MD) 55, Legacy Early College (SC) 54

Huntington Prep (WV) 62, Ridge View (SC) 52

(National bracket championship semifinals)

Dream City (AZ) Christian 61, Denver Prep 47

Prolific Prep (CA) 72, Liberty Heights 62

Comet Christmas Classic (boys)

(at North Stanly High)

(consolation semifinal)

South Stanly 51, Montgomery Central 43

(championship semifinals)

Gray Stone Day vs. Concord

North Stanly vs. Piedmont

Copperhead Classic (boys/girls)

(at Catawba Ridge High, Fort Mill; 2 gyms)

(boys consolation semifinals)

York def. Fairfield Central (SC) (score not available)

North Gaston 60, Buford (SC) 51

(boys championship semifinals)

Charlotte Country Day 67, Parkwood 52

Catawba Ridge 62, Rock Hill 57

(girls consolation semifinals)

Fairfield Central (SC) def. York (score not available)

Buford (SC) def. Pageland (SC) Central (score not available)

(girls championship semifinals)

Cuthbertson 69, Parkwood 53

Catawba Ridge 56, North Gaston 22

Dale’s Sporting Goods Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(at Catawba College)

(boys consolation semifinal)

Jesse Carson 64, South Rowan 27

(boys championship semifinals)

Salisbury 83, Davie County 78

North Rowan vs. West Rowan, suspended at halftime

(girls consolation semifinals)

South Rowan 45, A.L. Brown 41

Davie County 48, East Rowan 37

(girls championship semifinals)

Jesse Carson def. North Rowan (score not available)

Salisbury 54, West Rowan 36

Dick’s Sporting Goods Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Girls’ seventh-place game: Bunker Hill 72, Maiden 61

Boys’ seventh-place game: Newton-Conover 64, Fred T. Foard 30

Girls’ fifth-place game: Hickory 49, St. Stephens 39

Boys’ fifth-place game: Maiden 56, Bunker Hill 55

Girls’ third-place game: South Caldwell 52, Fred T. Foard 46

Boys’ third-place game: St. Stephens 53, South Caldwell 48 (OT)

Girls’ championship: Newton-Conover 52, Alexander Central 43

Boys’ championship: Hickory 52, Alexander Central 41

East Lincoln Winter Jam (boys/girls)

(old gym)

(girls consolation semifinals)

Hough 44, Jay M. Robinson 35

West Cabarrus vs. Central Cabarrus

(new gym)

(boys consolation semifinals)

Ashbrook vs. Hough

Lake Norman Charter 67, Hunter Huss 57

(boys championship semifinals)

Jay M. Robinson 75, Lake Norman 62

SouthLake Christian 54, East Lincoln 53

(girls championship semifinals)

Cox Mill 46, Mallard Creek 38

East Lincoln 55, Lincoln Charter 38

Freedom Christmas Invitational (boys/girls)

Girls’ seventh-place game: Berry Academy 37, Statesville 30

Girls’ fifth-place game: R-S Central 66, Ashbrook 58

Boys’ seventh-place game: Franklin Academy 78, Chase 50

Boys’ fifth-place game: T.C. Roberson 57, Hibriten 46

Girls’ third-place game: Enka 72, Forbush 65

Boys’ third-place game: R-S Central 76, West Caldwell 55

Girls’ championship: Freedom 31, Hibriten 25

Boys’ championship: Freedom vs. Enka

Harlan County Hoops Extravanganza (boys)

(at Harlan County, KY, High)

Metrolina Christian 79, Heritage (VA) 41

Harlan County (KY) 87, Lakota West (OH) 72 (OT)

High Country Classic (boys/girls)

(at Watauga High)

(boys consolation semifinals)

Draughn 71, Ashe County 66

Surry Central 82, North Davidson 79

(boys championship semifinals)

Providence Academy (TN) 69, Forbush 62 (OT)

Watauga 77, East Surry 69

(girls consolation semifinals)

Covenant Day 40, Hunter Huss 38

North Davidson 56, Surry Central 39

(girls championship semifinals)

Ashe County 57, Bishop McGuinness 53

Watauga 53, Providence Academy (TN) 33

John Wall Classic

(boys)

(at Wake Tech)

(T.J. Warren Bracket consolation semis)

Chambers 58, Virginia Episcopal 48

Columbus (FL) 68, Winston-Salem Christian 65

(T.J. Warren Bracket championship semis)

Word of God 83, Combine Academy 79 (OT)

Southern California Academy def. Moravian Prep (score not available)

(Devonte Graham Bracket)

Seventh-place game: Broughton 58, Millbrook 54

(championship semifinals)

Life Christian (FL) vs. Farmville Central, ppd. to Thursday AM

The Burlington School 72, Archbishop Spalding (MD) 63

Lowcountry Classic/Palmetto Division (boys)

(consolation semifinals)

Oceanside Collegiate (SC) 61, South Pointe 52

Lawrence County (KY) 98, Northwood Academy (SC) 52

(championship semifinals)

Providence Day 59, Calvary Day 35

Kettering Alter (OH) 78, Pinewood Prep (SC) 56

Lowcountry Classic/Azalea Division (girls)

(consolation semifinals)

Berkeley (SC) 54, Redan (GA) 45

(championship semifinals)

Livingston (TN) 49, Summerville (SC) 34

Cannon School 65, South Forsyth (GA) 63

Lowcountry Classic/Palmetto Division (girls)

(championship semifinals)

Providence Day 48, Northwood Academy (SC) 32

Marian Catholic (IL) 29, Cane Bay (SC) 27

McDowell Christmas Tournament (boys/girls)

(semifinals)

(girls) Community School of Davidson 52, Pisgah 38

(boys) Community School of Davidson 62, Pisgah 40

(girls) McDowell 52, East Burke 50

(boys) East Burke vs. McDowell

Mountaineer Classic (boys)

(at Kings Mountain High)

(consolation semifinals)

Harding 57, Cox Mill 52

East Rutherford 64, Davidson Day 41

(championship semifinals)

Gaston Day 66, Shelby 53

Independence 60, Kings Mountain 59

Mount Pleasant Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(girls non-bracketed games)

Forest Hills 70, Concord 26

Monroe 44, Mount Pleasant 41

Sun Valley 55, Pine Lake Prep 36

(boys consolation semifinals)

East Mecklenburg 57, Northwest Cabarrus 49

Cuthbertson 69, Pine Lake Prep 29

(boys championship semifinals)

Sun Valley vs. Hickory Ridge

Central Cabarrus vs. Mount Pleasant

North Henderson Christmas Tournament (boys/girls)

(boys consolation semifinals)

East Henderson 59, Mitchell County 40

Asheville 80, Burns 77

(boys championship semifinals)

Hendersonville vs. Crest

West Henderson vs. North Henderson, 7:20

(girls consolation semifinals)

Hendersonville 64, North Henderson 37

West Henderson 60, Crest 44

(girls championship semifinals)

Mitchell County 53, Burns 23

T.C. Roberson 36, Clyde Erwin 30

North Iredell Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(boys consolation semifinal)

Langtree Charter 63, West Iredell 52

(boys championship semifinals)

Bessemer City vs. Rocky River

Mooresville 56, North Iredell 49

(girls consolation semifinals)

Bessemer City vs. South Iredell

West Iredell vs. Rocky River

(girls championship semifinals)

Mooresville 44, Seaforth 29

Langtree Charter 48, North Iredell 41

People’s Bank Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(at Lincolnton; two gyms)

(boys consolation semifinals)

Bandys 68, Highland Tech 56

North Lincoln 80, West Lincoln 56

(boys championship semifinals)

Stuart Cramer 56, East Gaston 54

Lincolnton vs. Forestview

(girls consolation semifinals)

Highland Tech 45, Stuart Cramer 36

Lincolnton def. Forestview, forfeit

(girls championship semifinals)

Bandys 49, East Gaston 30

West Lincoln 55, North Lincoln 50

Skyhawk Classic (girls)

(at Columbia; two gyms)

Camden (SC) 71, Concord Academy 48

Midland Valley (SC) 42, Wilson (SC) 37

Legacy Early College (SC) 56, Hammond Academy (SC) 47

Lower Richland (SC) 55, South Florence (SC) 34

St. Pius X Holiday Classic

(at St. Pius X High, Atlanta; two gyms)

(boys’ consolation semifinals)

Charlotte Catholic 66, Greenville (SC) St. Joseph 21

Cardinal Newman (SC) vs. Jesuit (LA)

(boys championship semifinals)

Christian Brothers (TN) 61, Canisius (NY) 52

Charlotte Latin 59, St. Pius X (GA) 42

(girls non-bracketed games)

Charlotte Catholic 56, Greenville (SC) St. Joseph 14

Athens Academy (GA) vs. Archbishop Chapelle (LA)

Charlotte Latin 40, St. Pius X (GA) 36

West Stanly Holiday Classic (girls)

Consolation game: Albemarle 57, Piedmont 50

Consolation game: West Stanly vs. Gray Stone Day

Championship game: North Stanly 57, Porter Ridge 41

Wolverine Classic (boys)

(at West Cabarrus High)

(consolation semifinal)

Garinger 79, Carolina International 60

(championship semifinals)

West Cabarrus 53, Hickory Grove Christian 44

South Mecklenburg 67, Providence 56

Thursday

Carolina Invitational (boys)

(at James Island High)

Ridgeland-Hardeeville (SC) vs. Coastal Homeschool (SC), 10 a.m.

Northside Christian vs. Veritas, 2:30

Chick-fil-A Classic (boys)

(at Lexington, SC)

(American bracket)

Seventh-place game: Keenan (SC) vs. River Bluff (SC), 10:50 a.m.

Fifth-place game: Carmel Christian vs. John Marshall (VA), 12:30

Third-place game: Grayson (GA) vs. Lexington (SC), 3:50

Championship game: Archbishop Stepinac (NY) winner vs. Irmo (SC), 8:40

(National bracket quarterfinals)

Seventh-place game: Legacy Early College (SC) vs. Ridge View (SC), 9:10 a.m.

Fifth-place game: St. Frances (MD) vs. Huntington Prep (WV), 2

Third-place game: Denver Prep vs. Liberty Heights, 5:20

Championship game: Dream City (AZ) Christian vs. Prolific Prep (CA), 7

Comet Christmas Classic (boys)

Fifth-place game: Mountain Island Charter vs. South Stanly, 5

Third-place game: North Stanly-Piedmont loser vs. Gray Stone Day-Concord loser, 6:30

Championship game: North Stanly-Piedmont winner vs. Gray Stone Day-Concord winner, 8

Copperhead Classic (boys/girls)

(at Catawba Ridge High, Fort Mill; 2 gyms)

Boys’ seventh-place game: Fairfield Central (SC) vs. Buford (SC), noon

Girls’ third-place game: Parkwood vs. North Gaston, 12:30

Girls’ seventh-place game: York vs. Pageland Central (SC), 2

Boys’ third-place game: Parkwood vs. Rock Hill, 2:30

Boys’ fifth-place game: York vs. North Gaston, 4

Girls’ championship: Cuthbertson vs. Catawba Ridge, 4:30

Girls’ fifth-place game: Fairfield Central (SC) vs. Buford (SC), 6

Boys’ championship: Charlotte Country Day vs. Catawba Ridge, 6:30

Dale’s Sporting Goods Classic (boys/girls)

(site TBA)

Boys’ fifth-place game: East Rowan vs. Jesse Carson, 1:30

Girls’ third-place game: West Rowan vs. North Rowan, 3

Boys’ third-place game: North Rowan-West Rowan loser vs. Davie County, 4:30

Girls’ championship: Salisbury vs. Jesse Carson 6

Boys’ championship: North Rowan-West Rowan winner vs. Salisbury, 7:30

NOTE: As of late Wednesday night, future schedule and location is not determined

East Lincoln Winter Jam (boys/girls)

Girls’ seventh-place game: Jay M. Robinson vs. West Cabarrus-Central Cabarrus loser, 10 a.m.

Boys’ seventh-place game: Ashbrook-Hough loser vs. Hunter Huss, 11:30 a.m.

Girls’ fifth-place game: Hough vs. West Cabarrus-Central Cabarrus winner, 1

Boys’ fifth-place game: Ashbrook-Hough winner vs. Lake Norman Charter, 2:30

Girls’ third-place game: Mallard Creek vs. Lincoln Charter, 4

Boys’ third-place game: Lake Norman vs. East Lincoln, 5:30

Girls’ championship: Cox Mill vs. East Lincoln, 7

Boys’ championship: Jay M. Robinson vs. SouthLake Christian, 8:30

High Country Classic (boys/girls)

(at Watauga High)

Girls’ seventh-place game: Hunter Huss vs. Surry Central, 10 a.m.

Boys’ seventh-place game: Ashe County vs. North Davidson, 11:30 a.m.

Girls’ fifth-place game: Covenant Day vs. North Davidson, 1

Boys’ fifth-place game: Draughn vs. Surry Central, 2:30

Girls’ third-place game: Bishop McGuinness vs. Providence Academy (TN), 4

Boys’ third-place game: Forbush vs. East Surry, 5:30

Girls’ championship: Ashe County vs. Watauga, 7

Boys’ championship: Providence Academy (TN) vs. Watauga, 8:30

John Wall Classic

(at Wake Tech)

(T.J. Warren Bracket)

Seventh-place game: Virginia Episcopal vs. Winston-Salem Christian, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place game: Chambers vs. Columbus (FL), 1

Third-place game: Combine Academy vs. Moravian Prep, 5:30

Championship game: Word of God vs. South California Academy, 7

(Devonte Graham Bracket)

Fifth-place game: North Mecklenburg vs. Greenfield School, 1

Third-place game: Life Christian (FL)-Farmville Central loser vs. Archbishop Spalding (MD), 4

Championship game: Life Christian (FL)-Farmville Central loser vs. The Burlington School, 8:30

Lowcountry Classic

(in Charleston area)

(Palmetto Division – boys)

(at First Baptist High)

Seventh-place game: South Pointe (SC) at Northwood Academy (SC), 2:30

Fifth-place game: Lawrence County (KY) vs. Oceanside Collegiate (SC), at James Island High, 9 a.m.

Third-place game: Pinewood Prep (SC) vs. Calvary Day, at Northwood Academy, 11:30 a.m.

Championship: Providence Day vs. Kettering Alter (OH), at First Baptist High, 11 a.m.

(Azalea Division – girls)

Fifth-place game: New Hope (AL) vs. Redan (GA), site and time TBA

Third-place game: South Forsyth (GA) vs. Summerville (SC), site and time TBA

Championship: Cannon School vs. Livingston (TN), at First Baptist High, 11 a.m.

(Palmetto Division – girls)

Fifth-place game: Lawrence County (KY) vs. Lakewood (SC), site and time TBA

Third-place game: Cane Bay (SC) at Northwood Academy (SC), 10 a.m.

Championship: Providence Day vs. Marian Catholic (IL), at First Baptist High, 12:30

McDowell Christmas Tournament (boys/girls)

Girls’ third-place game: East Burke vs. Pisgah, 2

Boys’ third-place game: East Burke-McDowell loser vs. Pisgah, 3:30

Girls’ championship: McDowell vs. Community School of Davidson, 5

Boys’ championship: East Burke-McDowell winner vs. Community School of Davidson, 6:30

Mountaineer Classic (boys)

(at Kings Mountain High)

Seventh-place game: Cox Mill- vs. Davidson Day, 3

Fifth-place game: Harding vs. East Rutherford, 4:30

Third-place game: Shelby vs. Kings Mountain, 6

Championship: Gaston Day vs. Independence, 7:30

Mount Pleasant Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(girls non-bracketed games)

Monroe vs. Sun Valley, noon

Pine Lake Prep vs. Forest Hills, 3

Concord vs. Mount Pleasant, 6

(boys finals)

Seventh-place game: Northwest Cabarrus vs. Pine Lake Prep, 10:30 a.m.

Fifth-place game: East Mecklenburg vs. Cuthbertson, 1:30

Third-place game: Sun Valley-Hickory Ridge loser vs. Central Cabarrus-Mount Pleasant loser, 4:30

Championship: Sun Valley-Hickory Ridge winner vs. Central Cabarrus-Mount Pleasant winner, 7:30

North Henderson Christmas Tournament (boys/girls)

Girls’ seventh-place game: North Henderson vs. Crest, 10 a.m.

Girls’ fifth-place game: Hendersonville vs. West Henderson, 11:20 a.m.

Boys’ seventh-place game: Mitchell County vs. Burns, 12:40

Boys’ fifth-place game: East Henderson winner vs. Asheville, 2:20

Girls’ third-place game: Burns vs. Clyde Erwin, 3:20

Boys’ third-place game: Hendersonville-Crest loser vs. West Henderson, 4:40

Girls’ championship: Mitchell County vs. T.C. Roberson, 6

Boys’ championship: Hendersonville-Crest winner vs. North Henderson, 7:20

North Iredell Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

Girls’ seventh-place game, Bessemer City-South Iredell loser vs. West Iredell-Rocky River loser, 11:30 a.m.

Girls’ fifth-place game: Bessemer City-South Iredell winner vs. West Iredell-Rocky River winner, 1

Boys’ fifth-place game: South Iredell vs. Langtree Charter, 2:30

Girls’ third-place game: Seaforth vs. North Iredell, 4

Boys’ third-place game: Bessemer City-Rocky River loser vs. North Iredell, 5:30

Girls’ championship: Mooresville vs. Langtree Charter, 7

Boys’ championship: Bessemer City-Rocky River winner vs. Mooresville, 8:30

People’s Bank Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(at Lincolnton; two gyms)

Girls’ seventh-place game: Stuart Cramer defeats Forestview, forfeit

Girls’ third-place game: East Gaston vs. North Lincoln, 2

Boys’ seventh-place game: Highland Tech vs. West Lincoln, 4

Boys’ third-place game: East Gaston vs. Lincolnton-Forestview loser, 4

Girls’ fifth-place game: Highland Tech vs. Lincolnton, 6

Girls’ championship game: Bandys vs. West Lincoln, 6

Boys’ fifth-place game: Bandys vs. North Lincoln, 8

Boys’ championship: Stuart Cramer vs. Lincolnton-Forestview winner, 8

St. Pius X Holiday Classic

(at St. Pius X High, Atlanta; two gyms)

(boys)

Seventh-place game: Greenville (SC) St. Joseph loser vs. Cardinal Newman (SC)-Jesuit (LA) loser, 11 a.m.

Fifth-place game: Charlotte Catholic vs. Cardinal Newman (SC)-Jesuit (LA) winner, 1:30

Third-place game: Canisius (NY) vs. St. Pius X (GA), 3

Championship game: Christian Brothers (TN) vs. Charlotte Latin, 7

(girls non-bracketed games)

Charlotte Catholic vs. Archbishop Chapelle (LA), 11 a.m.

Charlotte Latin vs. Greenville (SC) St. Joseph, 1

Athens Academy (GA) vs. St. Pius X (GA), 3

Wolverine Classic (boys)

(at West Cabarrus High)

Fifth-place game: Garinger vs. Statesville, 4

Third-place game: Providence vs. Hickory Grove Christian, 6

Championship: South Mecklenburg vs. West Cabarrus, 8

Tuesday’s #BIG5 Top Performers

Keyshawn Adams, Bessemer City: 25 points, nine rebounds, four blocks in a win over West Iredell.

Brayden Blue, Concord: 14 points, 11 rebounds, 10 assists in a 67-40 win over Mountain Island Charter.

Jordyn Latter, Providence Day girls: 19 points, eight rebounds, six steals in a 68-43 win over Lawrence County (KY)

Evan Montanari, Gaston Day: game-high 32 points in a 74-61 win over Cox Mill.

Madison Self, East Lincoln girls: 17 points, 13 rebounds in a 62-51 win over Hough.

Tuesday’s Boys Boxscores

BESSEMER CITY 64, WEST IREDELL 44

BCHS 13 18 18 15

WIHS 13 14 7 13

BESSEMER CITY 64 -- Keyshawn Adams-25 pts 9 rebs 4 blks, Randall Pettus-----12 pts 7 steals 4 assists, Nazari Smarr-------12 pts 3 assits 2 blks, Terrance Smith-----10 pts 8 rebs

Notes: Bessemer 7-0

CENTRAL CABARRUS 72 CUTHBERSTON 50

CUTHBERSTSON 9 16 14 11 502

CENTRAL CABARRUS 12 17 20 23 7

CUTHBERSTON 50 – M. Sanfilino 2, J. Haymore 11, C. Alston 4, CT Haggerty 12, B. Betances 3, K. Jackson 2. K. Parker 16

CENTRAL CABARRUS 73 – Jaiden Thompson 19, Chase Daniel 15, Carson Daniel 17, Gavin Bullock 9, Adriel Miller 2, Jay’ Kwon Diaz-Cruz 8, Micah Murry, E. Baker, J. Baker, E. Ford, M. Murray

Notable: Central Cabarrus is averaging 81 points per game while giving up 47.2 points per game and ave 21 steals per game. Central Cabarrus plays Wed 7:30pm vs. the semi-finals vs. Mount Pleasant in the Mt Pleasant Christmas Tournament

Central Cabarrus 11-0/3-0 Cuthbertson 7-2

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 60, AC FLORA 55

AC Flora 18 10 16 11 -- 55

Charlotte Christian 15 13 20 12 -- 60

AC FLORA 55 -- Wiley 6, Khristopher Wallace 16, Adonis McDaniel 11, Christopher Parker 14, Woodard 3, Greene 4, Wiley 1

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 60 -- Cade NIcholson 17, King 2, Bryce Cash 18, Lash 8, Cade Preston 11, Gilbert 4

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 83, FAIRFIELD CENTRAL 59

Country Day 21 20 20 22 83

Fairfield Central 14 8 20 13 59

COUNTRY DAY 83 -- Dallas Gardner 21, Fletcher Bigham 17, Amare Bethel 7, Sam Turner 8, Carter Alessi 7, Mac O’Neil 7, Jakob Vanderhave 6, Spencer Mermans 5, Daven Murphy 2, AJ Hewett 4

FAIRFIELD CENTRAL 59 -- Mobley 12, Gladden 8, Peay 10, Kncpper 6, Boyd 11, Sampson 3, Wilkins 3

Notes: The Bucs advance to the Semi Finals of the Copperhead Classic at Catawba Ridge. They face Parkwood at 2:30 Wednesday afternoon.

CHARLOTTE LATIN 67, JESUIT NEW ORLEANS 43

CL 16 17 26 8-67

JE 6 5 12 20-43

CL-Ned Hull 21, Jaylen Jones 16, Brandon Lavitt 11, Haughton 8, Canady 4, Downey 2, Kaplan 2, Swimmer 2, Hendley 1

JE-Jack Lo 11, Matthew Knight 10, Parker 7, White 5, Pouyadou 4, Sheridan 2, Washington 2, Britsch 2

Records: Latin 13-0, Jesuit 9-6

Game Notes: The Hawks had a strong showing in the first round of the St. Pius Christmas Tournament winning against Jesuit HS out of New Orleans 67-43. Ned Hull 21 points, Jaylen Jones 16 points, and Brandon Lavitt scored 11 points/10 rebounds led the Hawks. Latin advance to the semifinals of the tournament and will play the host St. Pius at 7:00 Wednesday evening.

CONCORD 67, MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER 40

Concord 20 17 14 15 -- 67

MICS 8 11 13 8 -- 40

Concord 67 -- James Smith 20, Johnakin Franklin 18, Brayden Blue 14, Jeremiah Howard 6, Kayin Thompson 4, Chris Arellano 2, Jerell Reddick 2, Aiden Aldridge 1

MICS 40 -- D’Marion Ferguson 12, Caleb Nesbitt 8, Elijah Burris 6, Ashton Miller 4, Jake Barber 4, Ben Patton 4, Garrett Hall 2

Notable: Brayden Blue recorded a triple-double with a stat-line of 14 points, 11 rebounds and 10 assists. Concord moves to 7-2 on the season and will face Gray Stone Day School in 2nd round of the tournament.

EAST LINCOLN 81, HUNTER HUSS 58

East Lincoln (9-0, 2-0): Landon Glezen 4, Logan Craig 8, Markell Clark 2, Jeremiah Jones 8, Drew Bean 23, Eric Runyan 8, Keandre Walker 11, Mason Simmons 9, Jackson Fannon 8

Hunter Huss (2-7, 0-2): Jordan Falls 14, Zari Hall 11, Trimmel Dunlap 9. Asante Adams 4, Justin Ross 16, Tuy Tuy Murray 4

FORT MILL 45, MARVIN RIDGE 35

Marvin Ridge 6 9 13 7 35

Fort Mill 9 11 14 11 45

MARVIN RIDGE 45 – Josh Clark 12, Bridges 8, Jones 6, Rhem 6, Speicher 2, Haarstrok 1

FORT MILL 45 – Kyle Neibch 16, Tooper 8, Carrington 8, Stumpf 6, Gillespie 4, Blythe 3

FREEDOM 71, WEST CALDWELL 67

Freedom: 07 27 23 14 = 71

West Caldwell: 23 22 12 10 = 67

Freedom: Amore Connelly 30, Trey Ledford 13, Philly Harris 13, Dellinger 6, Costello 3, McNaughton 6

West Caldwell: JaKobe Hood 29, Malek Patterson 12, Anthony 4, Harper 3, Patterson 3, McKinney 4, Bowers 5, Michaux 1, Caveman 6

Freedom 8-2 plays tomorrow v. Enka 8:30pm for Freedom Christmas Invitational Championship

GASTON DAY 74, COX MILL 61

Gaston Day 19 16 22 17 74

Cox Mill 13 11 16 21 61

GASTON DAY 74 -- Evan Montanari 32, Chris Britt 17, Callum Richard 9, Colin Fayed 9, Kurt Hunter 3, Jackson Crump 2, Chase Owens 2

COX MILL 61 -- Wilson 14, Dunn 10, Harris 9, Baldwin 8, Ivy 8, Ramirez 5, Conrad 3, Goodwin 2, Walter 2

Gaston Day Record: 12-1

Next Game: Wednesday, 12/29 6pm v Winner of Harding/Shelby (Kings Mountain Holiday Classic)

HICKORY 76, SOUTH CALDWELL 56

Hickory 13 21 23 19 -- 76

South Caldwell 16 13 9 18 -- 56

HICKORY 76 -- Walker 6, Holbrook 8, L Maddox 7, J Maddox 17, Jamien Little 25, Hill 6, Littlejohn 2, Cameron 5

SOUTH CALDWELL 56 -- Everhart 4, Trey Ramsey 24, Smith 2, Icehour 7, Reece 4, Bentley 6, Eggers 9

HICKORY RIDGE 70, EAST MECK 66

Hickory Ridge 10 24 9 27

East Meck 9 15 11 31

Hickory Ridge- Miles Beard 21, Landis Fredericks 12, Luke Brigman 10, Caden Haywood 10, Thompson 9, McDougald 7, Fortune 1

East Meck- Jordan Nevill 30, Kanye Johnson 19, Truitt 5, White 5, Hicks 2, Gray 4, Williams

HRHS (3-7) overall (1-1) in Conference

INDEPENDENCE 60, EAST RUTHERFORD 49

East Rutherford: 14 13 7 15 49

Independence: 20 2 21 17 60

East Rutherford: Matthew Terry 13, Dacca Petty 12, Marshall McGowan 10, Choice 8, McCree 4, Barksdale 2

Independence: Bryce Brooks 19, Tosh Alberga 16, Dyshawn Taylor 12, Johnson 6, S. Taylor 3, J. Taylor 2, Brown 2,

Records: East Rutherford 3-5, Independence 5-4

LINCOLNTON 61, NORTH LINCOLN 48

Lincolnton 15 18 12 16 -- 61

North Lincoln 14 16 9 9 -- 48

LINCOLNTON 61--J. McGill 24, D. Smith 10, B. Burney 9, W. Blackburn 8, DJ Danner 5, S. Houser 2, K. Heath 2, E. Stancil 1

NORTH LINCOLN 48--K. Karr 14, J. Waggoner 11, C. Carson 8, C. Black 5, J. Terrill 4, R. King 2, M. Heavner 2, I. Snell 2

North Lincoln 5-5 overall

MAIDEN 49, NEWTON-CONOVER 35

Newton 9 8 8 10 -- 35

Maiden 8 14 11 16 -- 49

NEWTON-CONOVER 35 -- Powell 7, Owen Cannon 10, Stinson 3, Javier Lineberger 13, Moore 2

MAIDEN 49 -- Stull 5, Raheem Misher 15, Gibbs 6, Jalen Robinson 11, Lowman 7, Rhodes 2, Pait 2, Walker 1

PIEDMONT 56, SOUTH STANLY 38

Piedmont 12 14 17 13 -- 56

Parkwood 10 5 11 12 -- 38

Piedmont 56-- Miles Leaks 18, Chase Fesmire 9, Braden Collins 8, Hunter Hinson 7, RJ Plyler 5, Colton Price 5, Kyle Collins 4

South Stanly 38 – Drew Gaddy 12, Gavyn Miller 10, Omaurion Eldridge 8, Keith Murphy 3, Jaxon Veller 3, Joe Misenheimer 2

Piedmont Overall Record: 4-5

South Stanly Overall Record: 0-11

PORTER RIDGE 79, PHILIP SIMMONS 52

Porter Ridge—20 16 20 21 79

Philip Simmons—12 3 12 24 52

PORTER RIDGE— Aaron Hough 7, Jacob Anderson 9, Greg Wenger 20, Kyler Harris 14, Isaiah Williams 2, C.J Anthony 7, Nathaniel Stout 2, Jack Fazilat 2, Justin Shumaker 6–79

PHILIP SIMMONS—Matthew Lemmon 14, Miles Haight 12, Robert Watson 4, Jacque Greene 11, Troy Stevenson 8, Dudley Dickson 2–52

Notable: Greg Wenger lead the way with six 3pt shots.

PROVIDENCE DAY 70, NORTHWOOD ACADEMY (SC) 21

PROVIDENCE DAY: 23 23 13 11= 70

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY (SC): 5 5 3 8= 21

Notes: The Chargers were led by Riley Allenspach’s 13 points and 6 rebounds. Quave Propst-Allison had 11 points, 5 assists, and 4 steals. Donovan Atwell had 11 points and 5 steals for Providence Day, while Trey Horton added 10 points. PD will now face Calvary Day at 2:30p tomorrow in the semifinals of the Carolina Invitational in Charleston, SC.

Records: Providence Day, 10-4

WEST CABARRUS 86, CAROLINA INTERNATIONAL 44

CI 10 17 11 10 44

WC 13 27 24 22 86

CI- Davion Featherson 20, T. Solomon 8, K. Power 7, J. Wais 4, J. Brewton 2, K. Phannavong 2, K. Salter 1

WC- Champion Hayden 21 & 8 rebs, Josh Harris 11 & 7rebs, Joseph Serra 11, Maleek Green 10, Trey Minard 9 & 11 rebs, T. Williams 8, J. Smith 4, G. Vines 3, C. Black 2, T. Hall 2

Tuesday’s Girls Boxscores

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 69, FRED T. FOARD 35

Fred T. Foard 5 5 5 20 -- 35

Alexander Central 8 21 19 21 -- 69

FRED T. FOARD 35 -- Ramseur 3, Ikard 4, Abernathy 3, Tipps 9, Alexis Wolgemuth 11, Dellinger 3, Smith 2

ALEXANDER 69 -- Jenkins 3, Herman 7, Walter 8, Chesney Stikeleather 16, Hayes 8, Jordan 3, McDaniel 2, Pennell 3, reid 3, Smith 4, Childers 6, Jarrett 6

BANDYS 78, STUART CRAMER 38

BHS - 25 22 21 10 = 78

SCHS - 13 7 6 12 = 38

BHS: Logan Dutka 14, Annie Andrews 14, Caroline McIntosh 9, Andrea Cabrera 8, Jada Spake 8, Liz Carpenter 7, Kate Dutka 6, Mallory Stewart 4, Peyton Wesson 4, Kenley Rembert 2, Jenna Harrill 2

SCHS: D. Harris 30, S. Macmann 6, Z. Littlejohn 2

Records: BHS Lady Trojans: 6 - 4 Overall, 2 - 0 Conference

BRADLEY CENTRAL 52, MYERS PARK 44

Bradley Central HS - 13 16 11 12 52

Myers Park HS - 14 08 16 06 44

Bradley Central - Brewer 2, Weber 18, Ware 9, Jones 23

Myers Park HS - Sidney Paraison 12, Reese Wilson 11, Xerras 5, Davis 4, Giannopoulou 8, Thompson 2, Truesdale 2

Records: Bradley Central HS 11-0, Myers Park HS 5-4

COX MILL 42, CENTRAL CABARRUS 28

CCHS: 5, 8, 10, 5 (28)

Cox Mill: 12, 13, 4, 13, (42)

Central: Mariah Barrie 12, Lewis 7, Ray 5, Haley 2

Cox Mill: Perry 14. Lewis 8, Hines 6

EAST LINCOLN 62, HOUGH 51

HHS: 14 14 14 9- 51

ELHS: 14 18 14 16- 62

HHS: Chloe Galombeck 16, Mia Raymond 13, Sophia Zoerb 12, R. Cloninger 6, S. Laithan 3 N. Russell 1

ELHS; Madison Self 17, Ginny Overbay 16, H. McFadden 12, T. Thomas 7, R. Ross 6, A. Hege 4

Noteables: Madison Self 17 pts, 13 rebs, 1 steal, 1 assist, Ginny Overbay 16 pts, 10 rebs, 5 steals, 1 assist, 1 block, 1 charge taken, Hailey McFadden 12 pts, 8 rebs, 1 assist

HHS: ( 1-8, 0-2) Next Game vs Jm Robinson 2nd Rd East Lincoln Winter Jam 1:00pm

ELHS: (9-1, 3-0) Next Game vs Lincoln Charter 2nd Rd East Lincoln WInter Jam 7:00pm

FREEDOM 47, FORBUSH 40

Forbush. 13. 9. 7. 11 - 40

Freedom. 15. 13. 14. 5 - 47

Forbush 40 - S. Southard 18, Scott 9, Ball 6, Mendenhall 4, Davis 3, Eads, Bestal, Chapman.

Freedom 47 - Zakiah King 24, Stevee McGee 8, Gladden 3, Ollis 5, Rhone 4, Caldwell 3, Whisnant.

MALLARD CREEK 45, WEST CABARRUS 33

Mallard Creek 13 6 16 10 45

West Cabarrus 6 9 7 11 33

Mallard Creek Danielle Titus 15, Laylah TaScano 10, Olgsby 9, Horne 2, Tapley 1, Robertson 8

West Cabarrus Tyler Collins 12, Clowney 7, Finley 2, Hicks 7, Rucker 2, Mathis 3

WEST CABARRUS WILL PLAY CENTRAL CABARRUS @ 2:30 on Wednesday at the East Lincoln Tournament

NEWTON-CONOVER 50, SOUTH CALDWELL 38

Newton-Conover 12 8 15 15 -- 50

South Caldwell 11 9 9 9 -- 38

NEWTON-CONOVER 50 -- Sain 4, Fox 2, Cassidy Geddes 28, Watkins 8, Wilson 2, Sain 6

SOUTH CALDWELL 38 -- Jackson 4, Heavener 2, Olivia Miller 17, Anderson 3, Wynn 5, Phillips 6, Bumgarner 1

PROVIDENCE DAY 68, LAWRENCE COUNTY (KY) 43

PDS 20-14-17-17—-68

Lawrence County 15-11-9-8—-43

PDS 68 -- Jordyn Latter 19 Sophie Levine 17 Jensen 3 Daly 4 Stuart 3 Greer 8 Holgorsen 6 Brooks 4 Glosson 3 Swinson 1

LAWRENCE COUNTY 43 -- K. Feltner 25 Adkins 9 Ward 2 Hammond 4 Holt 3

Notable: PD Junior, Jordyn Latter 19 pts, 8 reb, 6 stls; PD Record 10-1

ST. STEPHENS 55, BUNKER HILL 48

Bunker Hill 11 13 12 12 -- 48

St. Stephens 16 14 13 12 -- 55

BUNKER HILL 48 -- Burch 9, Faith isenhour 22, Olivia Ellis 16, LaFone 1

ST STEPHENS 55 -- Molli Harris 17, Allie Reid 14, Pilkenton 8, Kaylee McGlamery 10, Sumpter 3, Blevins 3

WATAUGA 55, SURRY CENTRAL 23

Watauga. 15. 16. 15. 9. -- 55

Surry Central. 8. 2. 10 3. -- 23

Watauga. Kate Sears 18, Charlotte Torgerson 20, Brelyn Sturgill 10, Laurel Kiker 6, Brielynn Myers 4, Marley Coffey 2, Caroline Farting 2, Brooke Scheffler 2.

Surry Central: Mia McMillen 16, Arial Holt 3, Brittany Frausto 2, Audrey Poindexter 2.

Watauga will play Providence Academy (TN) at 7:00 Wed in one semi final game. Bishop McGuiness will play Ashe Country in the other semi final.

WEST LINCOLN 58, FORESTVIEW 41

WL 16 9 19 14 -- 58

FV 6 19 9 7 -- 41

WEST LINCOLN 58 -- Rae Watson 2, Farrah Richardson 20, Anna Bieberich 11, Carolina Robinson 13 (22 Rebounds), Brooke Beddingfield 2, Chloe Norman 10

FORESTVIEW 41 -- Baker 3, Duncan 2, Fargan 1 Thompson 3 , Chavis 15, Manning 17

Tuesday’s scores/Wednesday’s schedule

Tuesday

Beach Ball Classic (boys)

(at Myrtle Beach)

(Prep Bracket)

iSchool (TX) 50 BFL Prep (FL) 42

Balboa (CA) 547, Highland (VA) 50

Liberty Heights 55, Our Savior Lutheran (NY) 53

(Traditional Bracket)

Buchtel (OH) 68, Real Salt Lake (UT) 65

Bishop O’Connell (VA) 81, St. James (SC) 23

Bud Black/Dennis Tate Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(at Cherryville)

Girls’ third-place game: Thomas Jefferson Academy 55, Piedmont Community Charter 39

Boys’ third-place game: Piedmont Community Charter 46, Pinnacle Academy 44

Girls’ championship: South Point 61, Cherryville 34

Boys’ championship: Cherryville 73, Thomas Jefferson Academy 62

Carolina Invitational (boys)

Northside Christian vs. Coastal Homeschool, at Summerville High

Veritas (TN) 77, Ridgeland-Hardeeville (SC) 50

Champions Durham Classic (boys/girls)

(at N.C. Central)

(girls) Hillside 57, Cary 31

(boys) Jordan 54, Heritage 43

(girls) North Mecklenburg 68, Durham School of Arts 40

(boys) Wilson Prep 88, Hopewell 80

(girls) GRACE Christian 63, Jordan 44

(boys) Rock Creek Christian 61, Southern Durham 57

Chick-fil-A Classic (boys)

(at Lexington, SC; 2 gyms)

(American bracket quarterfinals)

Grayson (GA) 65, Carmel Christian 58

Archbishop Stepinac (NY) 54, John Marshall (VA) 50

(National bracket quarterfinals)

Denver Prep 73, St. Frances (MD) 64

Dream City (AZ) Christian 60, Legacy Early College (SC) 40

Liberty Heights 80, Huntington (WV) Prep 62

Prolific Prep (CA) 63, Ridge View (SC) 42

(Carolinas bracket)

Charlotte Christian 60, A.C. Flora (SC) 55

Olympic 71, Blythewood (SC) 68

Richland Northeast (SC) 49, Christ School 42

Chapin (SC) 42, Swansea (SC) 41

Comet Christmas Classic (boys)

(at North Stanly)

(quarterfinals)

Concord 67, Mountain Island Charter 40

Piedmont vs. South Stanly

North Stanly vs. Montgomery Central

West Stanly withdrew; Gray Stone Day has first-round bye

Copperhead Classic (boys/girls)

(at Catawba Ridge High, Fort Mill; 2 gyms)

(quarterfinals)

(boys) Parkwood 73, York (SC) 59

(girls) Cuthbertson 46, Fairfield Central (SC) 32

(girls) Parkwood 35, York (SC) 34

(boys) Charlotte Country Day 83, Fairfield Central (SC) 59

(boys) Rock Hill 65, North Gaston 40

(girls) Catawba Ridge 61, Buford (SC) 25

(girls) North Gaston 54, Pageland (SC) Central 30

(boys) Catawba Ridge 68, Buford (SC) 30

Dave’s Sporting Goods Classic (boys/girls)

(at Catawba College)

(quarterfinals)

(girls) North Rowan 64, South Rowan 56

(girls) Jesse Carson 67, A.L. Brown 32

(boys) Salisbury 63, A.L. Brown 49

(girls) Salisbury 76, Davie County 23

(boys) Davie County 67, South Rowan 39

(girls) West Rowan 72, East Rowan 35

(boys) West Rowan 88, East Rowan 56

North Rowan boys have first-round bye

Dick’s Sporting Goods Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

(consolation semifinals)

(girls) Hickory 42, Maiden 28

(boys) Bunker Hill 61, Fred T. Foard 45

(girls) St. Stephens 55, Bunker Hill 48

(boys) Maiden 49, Newton-Conover 35

(championship semifinals)

(girls) Alexander Central 69, Fred T. Foard 35

(boys) Alexander Central 51, St. Stephens 27

(girls) Newton-Conover 50, South Caldwell 38

(boys) Hickory 76, South Caldwell 56

East Lincoln Winter Jam (boys/girls)

(quarterfinals)

(girls) Cox Mill 42, Central Cabarrus 28

(girls) Mallard Creek 45, West Cabarrus 33

(boys) Lake Norman 82, Ashbrook 44

(boys) SouthLake Christian 65, Lake Norman Charter 52

(girls) Lincoln Charter 57, Jay M. Robinson 42

(boys) Jay M. Robinson 72, Hough 52

(girls) East Lincoln 62, Hough 51

(boys) East Lincoln 81, Hunter Huss 58

Freedom Christmas Invitational (boys/girls)

(consolation semifinals)

(girls) Ashbrook 40, Berry Academy 34

(girls) R-S Central 71, Statesville 53

(boys) Hibriten 66, Chase 61

(boys) T.C. Roberson 64, Franklin Prep 53

(championship semifinals)

(girls) Hibriten 50, Enka 42

(boys) Enka 80, R-S Central 73

(girls) Freedom 47, Forbush 40

(boys) Freedom 71, West Caldwell 67

Harlan County Hoops Extravaganza (boys)

(at Harlan County, KY, High)

Heritage (VA) 61, North Raleigh Christian 43

Lakota West (OH) 69, Metrolina Christian 59

Harlan County (KY) 62, North Raleigh Christian 48

High Country Classic (boys/girls)

(at Watauga High)

(quarterfinals)

(girls) Ashe County 57, Hunter Huss 31

(girls) Bishop McGuinness 63, Covenant Day 29

(boys) Forbush 78, Ashe County 56

(girls) Providence Academy (TN) 68, North Davidson 67

(boys) East Surry 78, North Davidson 67

(girls) Watauga 55, Surry Central 23

(boys) Watauga 65, Surry Central 50

Providence Academy boys have first-round bye

John Wall Classic (boys)

(at Wake Tech)

(T.J. Warren Bracket quarterfinals)

Combine Academy 69, Virginia Episcopal 56

Southern California Academy 62, Winston-Salem Christian 50

Moravian Prep 62, Columbus (FL) 43

(Coby White Bracket)

Third-place game: Northwood 61, Callaway (MS) 52

Championship game: Asheville Christian 62, Terry Sanford 55

(Devonte Graham Bracket)

(consolation semifinals)

North Mecklenburg 65, Millbrook 53

Greenfield School 71, Broughton 51

Lowcountry Classic/Palmetto Division (boys)

(at Charleston First Baptist High)

Pinewood Prep (SC) vs. South Pointe (SC)

Kettering Alter (OH) vs. Oceanside Collegiate (SC)

(at Charleston Northwood Academy)

Calvary Day vs. Lawrence County (KY)

Providence Day 70, Northwood Academy (SC) 21

Lowcountry Classic/Azalea Division (girls)

(at Cane Bay, SC, High)

Cannon School 48, Redan (GA) 38

South Forsyth (GA) 57, Berkeley (SC) 23

Livingston (TN) 46, New Hope (AL) 39

Summerville (SC) has first-round bye

Lowcountry Classic/Palmetto Division (girls)

(at Northwood Academy)

Providence Day 68, Lawrence County (KY) 43

(at Cane Bay High)

Marian Catholic (IL) 50, Lakewood (SC) 33

Northwood Academy (SC) and Cane Bay (SC) have first-round byes

McDowell Christmas Tournament (boys/girls)

(semifinals)

(girls) Community School of Davidson vs. Pisgah

(boys) Community School of Davidson vs. Pisgah

(girls) East Burke vs. McDowell

(boys) East Burke vs. McDowell

Mountaineer Classic (boys)

(at Kings Mountain High)

(quarterfinals)

Independence 60, East Rutherford 49

Gaston Day 74, Cox Mill 61

Shelby 50, Harding 49 (OT)

Kings Mountain 88, Davidson Day 36

Mount Pleasant Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(quarterfinals)

(boys) Sun Valley 58, Northwest Cabarrus 44

(girls) Forest Hills 73, Sun Valley 34

(boys) Hickory Ridge 70, East Mecklenburg 66

(girls) Monroe vs. Concord

(boys) Central Cabarrus 72, Cuthbertson 50

(girls) Mount Pleasant 57, Pine Lake Prep 49

(boys) Mount Pleasant 61, Pine Lake Prep 56

North Henderson Christmas Tournament (boys/girls)

(quarterfinals)

(girls) Crest vs. Clyde Erwin

(girls) Burns 53, North Henderson 45

(boys) Crest 78, East Henderson 46

(boys) West Henderson 62, Burns 59

(girls) T.C. Roberson 50, West Henderson 38

(girls) Mitchell County 54, Hendersonville 45

(boys) Hendersonville 92, Mitchell County 51

(boys) North Henderson 87, Asheville 62

North Iredell Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(quarterfinals)

(girls) Langtree Charter 71, West Iredell 31

(boys) Bessemer City 64, West Iredell 44

(girls) Mooresville 45, Bessemer City 42

(girls) North Iredell 52, Rocky River 45

(boys) Rocky River 61, Langtree Charter 51

(girls) Seaforth 52, South Iredell 49

(boys) North Iredell vs. South Iredell

Mooresville boys have first-round bye

People’s Bank Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(at Lincolnton; two gyms)

(quarterfinals)

(girls) East Gaston 39, Highland Tech 28

(girls) Bandys 78, Stuart Cramer 38

(boys) East Gaston 80, Highland Tech 67

(boys) Stuart Cramer 56, Bandys 31

(girls) North Lincoln 55, Lincolnton 44

(girls) West Lincoln 58, Forestview 41

(boys) Lincolnton 61, North Lincoln 48

(boys) Forestview 81, West Lincoln 76

Skyhawk Classic (girls)

(at Columbia; two gyms)

Gray Collegiate (SC) 48, Midland Valley (SC) 40

Charlotte Christian vs. Wilson (SC)

Concord Academy 63, Timberland (SC) 49

Legacy Charter (SC) 60, Irmo (SC) 16

1 of 1 Prep 58, Hammond Academy (SC) 49

Lower Richland (SC) 39, Legacy Early College (SC) 35

St. Pius X Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(at St. Pius X High, Atlanta; two gyms)

(boys’ quarterfinals)

Canisius (NY) 56, Greenville (SC) St. Joseph 32

St. Pius X (GA) 66, Cardinal Newman (SC) 50

Christian Brothers (TN) 62, Charlotte Catholic 44

Charlotte Latin 67, Jesuit (LA) 43

(girls’ quarterfinals)

Charlotte Catholic 44, Mount Vernon Presbyterian (GA) 28

Charlotte Latin 40, Athens (GA) Academy 30

Archbishop Chapelle (LA) 44, Greenville (SC) St. Joseph 31

St. Pius X girls have first-round bye

West Stanly Holiday Classic (girls)

(semifinals)

Piedmont def. West Stanly (score not available)

North Stanly def. Gray Stone Day (score not available)

Porter Ridge 74, Albemarle 67

Wolverine Classic (boys)

(at West Cabarrus High)

(quarterfinals)

Providence 46, Statesville 44

Hickory Grove Christian 66, Garinger 50

West Cabarrus 86, Carolina International 44

South Mecklenburg has first-round bye

Wednesday

Beach Ball Classic (boys)

(at Myrtle Beach)

(Prep Bracket)

Highland (VA) vs. Our Savior Lutheran (NY), noon

Blue Ridge (VA) vs. Trinity Collegiate (SC), 3:30

Balboa (CA) vs. Liberty Heights, 7

(Traditional Bracket)

Evangel Christian (KY) vs. Socastee (SC), 10:15 a.m.

Real Salt Lake (UT) vs. St. James (SC), 1:45

Cannon School vs. Milton (GA), 5:15

Buchtel (OH) vs. Bishop O’Connell (VA), 8:45

Carolina Invitational (boys)

Northside Christian vs. Ridgeland-Hardeeville (SC), at Summerville High, 10 a.m.

Veritas vs. Coastal Homeschool, at James Island High, 2:30

Champions Durham Classic (boys/girls)

(at N.C. Central)

(girls) Durham School of Arts vs. Cary, noon

(boys) Rock Creek vs. Jordan, 1:30

(girls) North Mecklenburg vs. Jordan, 3

(boys) Heritage vs. Wilson Prep, 4:30

(girls) Hillside vs. GRACE Christian, 6

(boys) Hopewell vs. Southern Durham, 7:30

Chick-fil-A Classic (boys)

(at Lexington, SC)

(American bracket consolation semifinals)

Carmel Christian vs. John Marshall (VA), 9:10 a.m.

Keenan (SC) vs. River Bluff (SC), 12:30

(American bracket championship semifinals)

Grayson (GA) vs. Archbishop Stepinac (NY), 3:50

Irmo (SC) vs. Lexington (SC), 8:40

(National bracket consolation semifinals)

St. Frances (MD) vs. Legacy Early College (SC), 10:50 a.m.

Huntington Prep (WV) vs. Ridge View (SC), 2:10

(National bracket championship semifinals)

Denver Prep vs. Dream City (AZ) Christian, 5:20

Liberty Heights vs. Prolific Prep (CA), 7

Comet Christmas Classic (boys)

(at North Stanly High)

(consolation semifinal)

South Stanly-Piedmont loser vs. North Stanly-Montgomery Central loser, 5

(championship semifinals)

Gray Stone Day vs. Concord, 6:30

North Stanly-Montgomery Central winner vs. South Stanly-Piedmont winner, 8

Copperhead Classic (boys/girls)

(at Catawba Ridge High, Fort Mill; 2 gyms)

(boys consolation semifinals)

York (SC) vs. Fairfield Central (SC), noon

North Gaston vs. Buford, 4

(boys championship semifinals)

Parkwood vs. Charlotte Country Day, 2:30

Catawba Ridge vs. Rock Hill, 6:30

(girls consolation semifinals)

Fairfield Central (SC) vs. York (SC), 2

Buford (SC) vs. Pageland Central (SC), 6

(girls championship semifinals)

Cuthbertson vs. Parkwood, 12:30

Catawba Ridge (SC) vs. North Gaston, 4:30

Dave’s Sporting Goods Classic (boys/girls)

(at Catawba College)

(boys consolation semifinals)

Jesse Carson vs. A.L. Brown, noon

(boys championship semifinals)

Davie County vs. Salisbury, 4:30

North Rowan vs. West Rowan, 7:30

(girls consolation semifinals)

A.L. Brown vs. South Rowan, 10:30 a.m.

Davie County vs. East Rowan, 1:30

(girls championship semifinals)

Jesse Carson vs. North Rowan, 3

Salisbury vs. West Rowan, 6

Dick’s Sporting Goods Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Girls’ seventh-place game: Maiden vs. Bunker Hill, 9 a.m.

Boys’ seventh-place game: Fred T. Foard vs. Newton-Conover, 10:30 a.m.

Girls’ fifth-place game: Hickory vs. St. Stephens, noon

Boys’ fifth-place game: Bunker Hill vs. Maiden, 1:30

Girls’ third-place game: Fred T. Foard vs. South Caldwell, 3

Boys’ third-place game: St. Stephens vs. South Caldwell, 4:30

Girls’ championship: Alexander Central vs. Newton-Conover, 6

Boys’ championship: Alexander Central vs. Hickory, 7:30

East Lincoln Winter Jam (boys/girls)

(semifinals)

(old gym)

(girls) Hough vs. Jay M. Robinson, 1

(girls) West Cabarrus vs. Central Cabarrus, 2:30

(new gym)

(boys) Ashbrook loser vs. Hough, 1

(boys) Hunter Huss vs. Lake Norman Charter, 2:30

(girls) Mallard Creek vs. Cox Mill, 4

(boys) Lake Norman vs. Jay M. Robinson, 5:30

(girls) East Lincoln vs. Lincoln Charter, 7

(boys) East Lincoln vs. SouthLake Christian, 8:30

Freedom Christmas Invitational (boys/girls)

Girls’ seventh-place game: Berry Academy vs. Statesville, 10 a.m.

Girls’ fifth-place game: Ashbrook vs. R-S Central, 11:30 a.m.

Boys’ seventh-place game: Chase vs. Franklin Prep, 1

Boys’ fifth-place game: Hibriten vs. T.C. Roberson, 2:30

Girls’ third-place game: Enka vs. Forbush, 4

Boys’ third-place game: R-S Central vs. West Caldwell, 5:30

Girls’ championship: Freedom vs. Hibriten, 7

Boys’ championship: Freedom vs. Enka, 8:30

Harlan County Hoops Extravanganza (boys)

(at Harlan County, KY, High)

Metrolina Christian vs. Heritage (VA), 12:30

Lakota West (OH) vs. Harlan County (KY), 2

High Country Classic (boys/girls)

(at Watauga High)

(boys consolation semifinals)

Ashe County vs. Draughn, 11:30 a.m.

North Davidson vs. Surry Central, 2:30

(boys championship semifinals)

Forbush vs. Providence Academy (TN), 5:30

East Surry vs. Watauga, 8:30

(girls consolation semifinals)

Hunter Huss vs. Covenant Day, 10 a.m.

North Davidson vs. Surry Central, 1

(girls championship semifinals)

Ashe County vs. Bishop McGuinness, 4

Providence Academy (TN) vs. Watauga, 7

John Wall Classic

(boys)

(at Wake Tech)

(T.J. Warren Bracket)

(consolation semifinals)

Chambers vs. Virginia Episcopal, 11:30 a.m.

Winston-Salem Christian vs. Columbus (FL), 2:30

(championship semifinals)

Word of God vs. Combine Academy, 5:30

Southern California Academy vs. Moravian Prep, 7

(Devonte Graham Bracket)

(consolation semifinals)

North Mecklenburg vs. Millbrook, 11:30 a.m.

Broughton vs. Greenfield School, 1

(championship semifinals)

Life Christian (FL) vs. Farmville Central, 4

The Burlington School vs. Archbishop Spalding (MD), 8:30

Lowcountry Classic/Palmetto Division (boys)

(semifinals at Northwoods Academy)

Providence Day vs. Calvary Day-Lawrence County (KY) winner, 2:30

Lowcountry Classic/Azalea Division (girls)

(consolation semifinals)

Redan (GA) vs. Berkeley (SC), at Cane Bay High, 8:30 a.m.

New Hope (AL) idle

(championship semifinals)

Cannon School vs. South Forsyth (GA), at Northwoods Academy, 4

Livingston (TN) vs. Summerville (SC), at Cane Bay High, 1

Lowcountry Classic/Palmetto Division (girls)

(championship semifinals)

Providence Day at Northwood Academy, 1

McDowell Christmas Tournament (boys/girls)

(semifinals)

(girls) Community School of Davidson vs. Pisgah, 2

(boys) Community School of Davidson vs. Pisgah, 3:30

(girls) East Burke vs. McDowell, 5

(boys) East Burke vs. McDowell, 6:30

Mountaineer Classic (boys)

(at Kings Mountain High)

(consolation semifinals)

Cox Mill vs. Harding, 3

East Rutherford vs. Davidson Day, 4:30

(championship semifinals)

Gaston Day vs. Shelby, 6

Independence vs. Kings Mountain, 7:30

Mount Pleasant Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(girls non-bracketed games)

Forest Hills vs. Concord, noon

Mount Pleasant vs. Monroe, 3

Sun Valley vs. Pine Lake Prep, 6

(boys consolation semifinals)

Northwest Cabarrus vs. East Mecklenburg, 10:30 a.m.

Cuthbertson vs. Pine Lake Prep, 1:30

(boys championship semifinals)

Sun Valley vs. Hickory Ridge, 4:30

Central Cabarrus vs. Mount Pleasant, 7:30

North Henderson Christmas Tournament (boys/girls)

(boys consolation semifinals)

Mitchell County vs. East Henderson, 12:40

Burns vs. Asheville, 2

(boys championship semifinals)

Hendersonville vs. Crest, 6

West Henderson vs. North Henderson, 7:20

(girls consolation semifinals)

Hendersonville vs. North Henderson, 10 a.m.

West Henderson vs. Crest-Clyde Erwin loser, 11:20 a.m.

(girls championship semifinals)

Mitchell County vs. Burns, 3:20

T.C. Roberson vs. Crest-Clyde Erwin winner, 4:40

North Iredell Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(semifinals)

schedule TBA

People’s Bank Holiday Classic (boys/girls)

(at Lincolnton; two gyms)

(boys consolation semifinals)

Highland Tech vs. Bandys, 3

North Lincoln vs. West Lincoln, 7

(boys championship semifinals)

East Gaston vs. Stuart Cramer, 3

Lincolnton vs. Forestview, 7

(girls consolation semifinals)

Highland Tech vs. Stuart Cramer, 1

Lincolnton vs. Forestview, 5

(girls championship semifinals)

East Gaston vs. Bandys, 1

North Lincoln vs. West Lincoln, 5

Skyhawk Classic (girls)

(at Columbia; two gyms)

Concord Academy vs. Gray Collegiate (SC), 9:30 a.m.

Asheville Christian vs. Timberland (SC), 11 a.m.

Midland Valley (SC) vs. Wilson (SC), noon

Irmo (SC) vs. Hammond Academy (SC), 2

Charlotte Christian vs. Legacy Early College (SC), 3:30

1 of 1 Prep vs. Lower Richland (SC), 8

St. Pius X Holiday Classic

(at St. Pius X High, Atlanta; two gyms)

(boys’ consolation semifinals)

Greenville (SC) St. Joseph vs. Charlotte Catholic, 2:30

Cardinal Newman (SC) vs. Jesuit (LA), 6:30

(boys championship semifinals)

Canisius (NY) vs. Christian Brothers (TN), 3

St. Pius X (GA) vs. Charlotte Latin, 7

(girls consolation semifinals)

Mount Vernon Presbyterian (GA) vs. Athens Academy (GA), 12:30

Archbishop Chapelle (LA), bye

(girls championship semifinals)

Charlotte Catholic vs. Charlotte Latin, 1

Greenville (SC) St. Joseph vs. St. Pius X (GA), 5

West Stanly Holiday Classic (girls)

Fifth-place game: Piedmont vs. Albemarle, 2 p.m.

Third-place game: West Stanly vs. Gray Stone Day, 4 p.m.

Championship game: Porter Ridge vs. North Stanly, 6 p.m.

Wolverine Classic (boys)

(at West Cabarrus High)

(consolation semifinals)

Statesville vs. Carolina International, 4

Garinger, bye

(championship semifinals)

West Cabarrus vs. Hickory Grove Christian, 6

South Mecklenburg vs. Providence, 8

Monday’s Recap

The big traditional week of high school holiday basketball tournaments began Monday, with tournament directors keeping an eye over their shoulders for the growing COVID-19 surge.

Observer-area teams are scheduled to compete in more than 20 holiday tournaments, both near and far.

For the first time in several years, no tournaments are scheduled in Mecklenburg County.

But prep basketball fans can catch events locally in Stanly, Cabarrus, Rowan, Iredell, Catawba, Watauga, Burke, McDowell, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln and York counties.

And area teams also are hitting the road for events in Durham, Raleigh, Columbia, the Charleston area, and Myrtle Beach.

But by midday Monday, a growing number of area teams were forced to withdraw from tournaments, due to COVID-related issues on their squads.

One of the nation’s biggest holiday tournaments, the Governor’s Classic in Salisbury, Md., was canceled Friday, with tournament organizers saying a number of teams had pulled out of the event due to COVID cases on their teams.

Olympic’s boys’ team was to have played in the Maryland event but switched to the Chick-Fil-A Classic in the Columbia area. That tournament lost three teams due to COVID issues.

Directors of tournaments at North Stanly and West Cabarrus high schools said they were looking for replacements, after teams withdrew from those events Monday.

Ardrey Kell canceled two boys’ games in the Chick-fil-A Classic in the Columbia area, and the Myers Park boys’ team withdrew from the Arby’s Classic in Bristol, Tenn.

Here is this week’s big prep tournament schedule.

But keep in mind that with the fast-spreading Omicron variant of the virus, these schedules are subject to change:

Tournament Roundup

BUD BLACK / DENNIS TATE HOLIDAY CLASSIC

(at Cherryville)

(girls)

South Point 71, Thomas Jefferson Academy 38 -- Toney Milton’s 23 points led South Point, which outscored the Gryphons 19-9 in the second quarter for a 34-19 halftime lead.

Cherryville 44, Piedmont Community Charter 35 -- The hosts advanced to Tuesday’s finals against South Point.

(boys)

Thomas Jefferson Academy 72, Piedmont Community Charter 48 -- Isaiah Hicks scored 31 points and passed the 1,000-point career scoring mark for the Gryphons, who improved to 10-1.

Cherryville 76, Pinnacle Academy 39 -- Carson Kelly led four players in double figures for the Ironmen, scoring 16.

CHICK-FIL-A CLASSIC

(at Lexington, S.C.)

Charlotte Christian 66, Blythewood (SC) 62 -- John Lash scored 17 points and Bryce Cash added 14, offsetting a 23-point, 12-rebound performance by Blythewood’s Isaiah Williams.

A.C. Flora (SC) 51, Olympic 49 -- Khristopher Wallace grabbed a loose ball and fired up the winning basket as the buzzer sounded, leading A.C. Flora (14-1). Olympic (6-2) got 16 points and 11 rebounds from Jemez Herd.

DICK’S SPORTING GOODS CLASSIC

(at Hickory)

(girls)

Alexander Central 52, Maiden 32 -- The Cougars opened the tournament with an easy victory, improving to 10-0.

Fred T. Foard 60, Hickory 58 -- Alexis Wolgemuth scored 27 points and Samaria Tipps added 16 for the victorious Tigers.

South Caldwell 45, Bunker Hill 41 -- The top-seeded Spartans advanced, behind 14 points and 12 rebounds from Olivia Miller.

Newton-Conover 50, St. Stephens 45 -- The Red Devils trailed 39-38 after three quarters but rallied. Emma Fox had 10 points and 13 rebounds, and Cassidy Geddes scored 14 points. Molli Harris had 17 points for St. Stephens.

(boys)

Alexander Central 60, Fred T. Foard 20 -- The Cougars improved to 9-1.

South Caldwell 61, Newton-Conover 44 -- The top-seeded Spartans got 29 points from Trey Ramsey.

Hickory 48, Maiden 36 -- Hickory scored the game’s final nine points and improved to 8-1.

FREEDOM CHRISTMAS INVITATIONAL

(girls)

Hibriten 52, Ashbrook 46 -- The Panthers improved to 8-2, advancing to the semifinals.

Enkia 44, Berry Academy 25 -- Enka outscored Berry Academy 28-4 in the first and third quarters. Bentlee Chockley scored 24 for the victors. Lauren Wallace led Berry Academy with six points.

Freedom 65, Statesville 26 -- The top-seeded Patriots ran their record to 8-1, building a 26-2 lead after one quarter.

JOHN WALL CLASSIC

Archbishop Spalding (MD) 79, North Mecklenburg 73 -- Villanova commit Cam Whitmore had 22 points, 14 rebounds and four assists for the victors. Jordan Crawford scored a game-high 27 points for the Vikings, and Isaiah Evans added 13 points, four assists and two steals.

This story was originally published December 27, 2021 12:06 PM.

Source : https://www.charlotteobserver.com/sports/high-school/article256869097.html

17725
When is that game? Peoria-area girls basketball holiday tournament schedules

Source:Yahoo! Sports

When is that game? Peoria-area girls basketball holiday tournament schedules

How Springfield-area girls basketball teams fared ahead of final holiday games

Source:Yahoo! Sports

How Springfield-area girls basketball teams fared ahead of final holiday games